TellerScore

Headquartered in Swansea, Massachusetts, BayCoast Bank is a si with $2.9B in total assets and $2.5B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 26 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1851.

BayCoast Bank has a TellerScore of 46 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 5% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 92 banks headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 86th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (77/100, 11.5%); capital cushion contributes the least (33/100, 8.29%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion33/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 8.29%
Loan quality52/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 1.45%
Earnings40/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.51%
Funding & liquidity50/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 90.6% · 32.8% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage77/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 11.53%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 9 points (55 → 46), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 39 points.

TellerScore
445056Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202456
Q3 202456
Q4 202455
Q1 202554
Q2 202555
Q3 202556
Q4 202547
Q1 202644
Q2 202646
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%6.65%8.29%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20248.07%
Q3 20248.08%
Q4 20248.14%
Q1 20258.11%
Q2 20258.08%
Q3 20258.09%
Q4 20258.18%
Q1 20268.22%
Q2 20268.29%
Noncurrent loans
0.16%0.85%1.54%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.20%
Q3 20240.16%
Q4 20240.23%
Q1 20250.26%
Q2 20250.28%
Q3 20250.28%
Q4 20251.21%
Q1 20261.54%
Q2 20261.45%
Return on assets
0.20%0.36%0.51%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.43%
Q3 20240.41%
Q4 20240.38%
Q1 20250.20%
Q2 20250.37%
Q3 20250.40%
Q4 20250.46%
Q1 20260.36%
Q2 20260.51%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202646$2.9B8.29%1.45%0.51%90.6%
Q1 202644$2.9B8.22%1.54%0.36%90.6%
Q4 202547$2.8B8.18%1.21%0.46%92.4%
Q3 202556$2.9B8.09%0.28%0.40%92.0%
Q2 202555$3.0B8.08%0.28%0.37%95.3%
Q1 202554$3.0B8.11%0.26%0.20%95.0%
Q4 202455$2.9B8.14%0.23%0.38%99.7%
Q3 202456$3.0B8.08%0.16%0.41%99.1%
Q2 202456$3.0B8.07%0.20%0.43%100.6%

897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio8.29%
4th
Total risk-based capital12.02%
32nd
Problem loans1.45%
16th
Net charge-offs0.12%
28th
Return on assets0.51%
8th
Net interest margin3.41%
32nd
Efficiency ratio84.3%
4th
Loans to deposits90.6%
38th
Uninsured deposits32.8%
44th
Loan-loss reserves1.21%
60th
Texas ratio11.5%
13th

Similar-size banks in Massachusetts

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Avidia BankBank Hudson, MA67 out of 100, Moderate$2.8B12.4%0.75%vs
Westfield BankBank Westfield, MA62 out of 100, Moderate$2.7B9.4%0.35%vs
UniBank for SavingsBank Whitinsville, MA62 out of 100, Moderate$3.1B8.8%0.62%vs
Dedham Institution for SavingsBank Dedham, MA59 out of 100, Moderate$2.6B11.4%1.15%vs
Cornerstone BankBank Spencer, MA60 out of 100, Moderate$2.6B9.2%0.35%vs
South Shore BankBank South Weymouth, MA65 out of 100, Moderate$2.5B10.1%0.24%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at BayCoast Bank?

Yes. BayCoast Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #90196). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 32.8% of deposits ($807.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.29%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.02% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

26 locations

Branches

BayCoast Bank lists 26 offices in 18 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, BayCoast Bank reported 900 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300OTLWFQPOOSC346): 717 originated ($188,325,000 total), 112 denied, and 47 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 13.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
BayCoast Bank
Former names
Citizens-Union Savings Bank
Type
SI
FDIC certificate #
90196
RSSD ID
771609
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Narragansett Financial Corp
Established
November 15, 1851
Headquarters
330 Swansea Mall Dr, Swansea, MA 02777
Employees
566

Quick answers

BayCoast Bank: common questions

Is BayCoast Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. BayCoast Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #90196). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is BayCoast Bank's TellerScore?

46 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has BayCoast Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #90196 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does BayCoast Bank have?

26 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Swansea

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Natco Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Warwick, RI93 out of 100, Very strong$208K17.4%0.00%vs
Attleboro M E Federal Credit UnionCredit union Attleboro, MA90 out of 100, Very strong$24.6M13.7%0.13%vs
First Citizens' Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fairhaven, MA83 out of 100, Strong$705.9M20.2%0.77%vs
Somerset Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerset, MA78 out of 100, Strong$263.3M12.5%0.19%vs
Cumberland Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cumberland, RI78 out of 100, Strong$9.2M19.3%0.95%vs
Mechanics Cooperative BankBank Taunton, MA77 out of 100, Strong$898.8M12.4%0.03%vs