UniBank for Savings is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Whitinsville, Massachusetts, in business for about 156 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $3.1B in total assets and $2.6B in deposits, with 15 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, UniBank for Savings scores 62/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 27% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 92 banks headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 51st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (90/100; 5.0%), and its lowest is capital cushion (38/100; 8.83%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (60 → 62), mostly because the earnings component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 59 |
| Q3 2024 | 62 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 60 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 57 |
| Q1 2026 | 60 |
| Q2 2026 | 62 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.85% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.91% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.83% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.62% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.96% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.06% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 62 | $3.1B | 8.83% | 0.62% | 1.06% | 82.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 60 | $2.9B | 9.10% | 0.68% | 0.96% | 88.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 57 | $2.7B | 9.06% | 0.75% | 0.81% | 98.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $2.8B | 8.91% | 0.55% | 0.81% | 91.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 60 | $2.9B | 8.45% | 0.49% | 0.76% | 83.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $2.7B | 8.88% | 0.22% | 0.62% | 89.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $2.6B | 9.11% | 0.23% | 0.72% | 93.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 62 | $2.6B | 8.85% | 0.21% | 0.73% | 88.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $2.7B | 8.37% | 0.21% | 0.75% | 80.1% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bristol County Savings BankBank Taunton, MA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $3.3B | 14.4% | 0.60% | vs |
| BayCoast BankBank Swansea, MA | 46 out of 100, Below average | $2.9B | 8.3% | 1.45% | vs |
| Northern Bank & Trust CompanyBank Woburn, MA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $3.4B | 14.6% | 2.07% | vs |
| Avidia BankBank Hudson, MA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $2.8B | 12.4% | 0.75% | vs |
| Westfield BankBank Westfield, MA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $2.7B | 9.4% | 0.35% | vs |
| Dedham Institution for SavingsBank Dedham, MA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $2.6B | 11.4% | 1.15% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at UniBank for Savings?
Yes. UniBank for Savings is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #90290). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 29.4% of deposits ($757.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.83%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 15.27% (benchmark: 10%).
15 locations
Branches
UniBank for Savings lists 15 offices in 11 cities. Most locations:
- Worcester, MA (3)
- Sutton, MA (2)
- Whitinsville, MA (2)
- Blackstone, MA (1)
- Douglas, MA (1)
- Hopkinton, MA (1)
- Milford, MA (1)
- North Grafton, MA (1)
- Shrewsbury, MA (1)
- Upton, MA (1)
- Uxbridge, MA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, UniBank for Savings reported 669 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300SIZ5KBISEZE503): 470 originated ($211,950,000 total), 91 denied, and 84 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 15.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- UniBank for Savings
- Former names
- Uxbridge Savings Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 90290
- RSSD ID
- 709602
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Ufs Bcorp
- Established
- June 3, 1870
- Headquarters
- 49 Church St, Whitinsville, MA 01588
- Website
- www.unibank.com
- Employees
- 284
Quick answers
UniBank for Savings: common questions
Is UniBank for Savings FDIC insured?
Yes. UniBank for Savings is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #90290). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is UniBank for Savings's TellerScore?
62 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has UniBank for Savings ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #90290 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does UniBank for Savings have?
15 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Whitinsville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attleboro M E Federal Credit UnionCredit union Attleboro, MA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $24.6M | 13.7% | 0.13% | vs |
| NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1B | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Webster First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 19.7% | 0.41% | vs |
| Allcom Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $81.8M | 16.6% | 0.07% | vs |
| Charter Oak Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waterford, CT | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 12.5% | 0.50% | vs |
| Norfolk Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Norfolk, MA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $33.0M | 12.7% | 0.48% | vs |