Headquartered in Gainesville, Missouri, Century Bank of the Ozarks is a state-chartered bank (fed member) with $305.3M in total assets and $273.1M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 6 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1894.
Century Bank of the Ozarks has a TellerScore of 74 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 57% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 83rd. Earnings contributes the most (97/100, 1.92%); capital cushion contributes the least (38/100, 8.84%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 11 points (63 → 74), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 45 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 62 |
| Q3 2024 | 59 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 63 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 76 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.32% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.43% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.13% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.84% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.77% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.43% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.17% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.19% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.81% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.71% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.98% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.83% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.92% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $305.3M | 8.84% | 0.19% | 1.92% | 92.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $297.4M | 9.06% | 0.17% | 1.83% | 91.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 76 | $278.2M | 9.13% | 0.00% | 1.96% | 95.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $277.2M | 9.17% | 1.43% | 1.98% | 92.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 63 | $278.1M | 9.14% | 1.53% | 2.04% | 91.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $271.2M | 9.30% | 1.45% | 2.15% | 93.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $265.2M | 9.43% | 1.46% | 1.71% | 92.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 59 | $259.5M | 9.35% | 1.77% | 1.81% | 93.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 62 | $265.8M | 9.32% | 1.51% | 1.80% | 89.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community First Banking CompanyBank West Plains, MO | 75 out of 100, Strong | $307.3M | 10.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Goppert Financial BankBank Lathrop, MO | 76 out of 100, Strong | $312.0M | 10.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| St. Johns Bank and Trust CompanyBank Saint Louis, MO | 47 out of 100, Below average | $297.1M | 12.3% | 3.28% | vs |
| Putnam County State BankBank Unionville, MO | 80 out of 100, Strong | $317.6M | 13.5% | 0.62% | vs |
| United State BankBank Lewistown, MO | 80 out of 100, Strong | $290.1M | 10.5% | 0.07% | vs |
| Commercial BankBank Saint Louis, MO | 51 out of 100, Below average | $282.9M | 7.9% | 1.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Century Bank of the Ozarks?
Yes. Century Bank of the Ozarks is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8296). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.5% of deposits ($28.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.84%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
Century Bank of the Ozarks lists 5 offices in 5 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Ava, MO (1)
- Bakersfield, MO (1)
- Gainesville, MO (1)
- Mountain Home, AR (1)
- Theodosia, MO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Century Bank of the Ozarks
- Former names
- Bank of Gainesville
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 8296
- RSSD ID
- 904359
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Century Bancshares Inc
- Established
- July 24, 1894
- Headquarters
- 42 Court Sq, Gainesville, MO 65655
- Website
- www.cbozarks.com
- Employees
- 64
Quick answers
Century Bank of the Ozarks: common questions
Is Century Bank of the Ozarks FDIC insured?
Yes. Century Bank of the Ozarks is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8296). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Century Bank of the Ozarks's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Century Bank of the Ozarks ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #8296 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Century Bank of the Ozarks have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Gainesville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Security BankBank Searcy, AR | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $8.6B | 15.6% | 0.14% | vs |
| Anstaff BankBank Green Forest, AR | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 10.2% | 0.14% | vs |
| Centennial BankBank Conway, AR | 79 out of 100, Strong | $24.6B | 12.6% | 0.55% | vs |
| Bank OZKBank Little Rock, AR | 76 out of 100, Strong | $41.7B | 14.0% | 0.92% | vs |
| Stockmens BankBank Colorado Springs, CO | 75 out of 100, Strong | $650.8M | 10.6% | 0.18% | vs |
| FNBC BankBank Ash Flat, AR | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $843.3M | 9.7% | 0.79% | vs |