Stockmens Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Colorado Springs, Colorado, in business for about 129 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $650.8M in total assets and $567.4M in deposits, with 13 offices across 3 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Stockmens Bank scores 75/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 61% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 63 banks headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 28th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.3%), and its lowest is capital cushion (56/100; 10.63%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (75 → 75).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 75 |
| Q4 2024 | 74 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 75 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.89% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.97% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.63% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.18% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.48% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $650.8M | 10.63% | 0.18% | 1.48% | 96.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $591.8M | 11.59% | 0.51% | 1.55% | 97.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 75 | $566.7M | 11.34% | 0.28% | 1.46% | 102.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $573.5M | 11.25% | 0.31% | 1.44% | 94.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $547.0M | 11.26% | 0.32% | 1.40% | 94.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $533.5M | 11.35% | 0.32% | 1.35% | 92.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 74 | $539.4M | 10.97% | 0.44% | 1.34% | 89.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | $517.9M | 10.89% | 0.26% | 1.33% | 93.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $517.3M | 10.45% | 0.29% | 1.34% | 94.2% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Colorado
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Southwest BankBank Durango, CO | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $657.5M | 15.3% | 0.04% | vs |
| High Plains BankBank Flagler, CO | 74 out of 100, Strong | $643.1M | 9.6% | 0.70% | vs |
| First National Bank ColoradoBank Las Animas, CO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $634.3M | 11.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Yampa Valley BankBank Steamboat Springs, CO | 78 out of 100, Strong | $687.6M | 9.4% | 0.09% | vs |
| The Eastern Colorado BankBank Cheyenne Wells, CO | 77 out of 100, Strong | $720.9M | 11.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| AMG National Trust BankBank Boulder, CO | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $722.9M | 15.4% | 0.04% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Stockmens Bank?
Yes. Stockmens Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8321). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 18.6% of deposits ($105.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.63%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.27% (benchmark: 10%).
13 locations
Branches
Stockmens Bank lists 13 offices in 13 cities across 3 states. Most locations:
- Akron, CO (1)
- Ava, MO (1)
- Bartley, NE (1)
- Colorado Springs, CO (1)
- Crane, MO (1)
- Forsyth, MO (1)
- Gainesville, MO (1)
- Hartville, MO (1)
- Hugo, CO (1)
- Marshfield, MO (1)
- Mountain Grove, MO (1)
- Springfield, MO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Stockmens Bank
- Former names
- The State Bank of Bartley, DBA Stockmens Bank, a Division of the State Bank of Bartley; The State Bank of Bartley
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 8321
- RSSD ID
- 982553
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- First Bancshares Inc
- Established
- May 1, 1897
- Headquarters
- 25 N Cascade Ave, Colorado Springs, CO 80903
- Website
- www.thestockmensbank.com
- Employees
- 122
Quick answers
Stockmens Bank: common questions
Is Stockmens Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Stockmens Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8321). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Stockmens Bank's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Stockmens Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #8321 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Stockmens Bank have?
13 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 3 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Colorado Springs
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School District 3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Colorado Spring, CO | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $36.0M | 15.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Bank19Bank Memphis, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $147.8M | 15.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| 5Star BankBank Colorado Springs, CO | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $378.2M | 17.2% | 0.16% | vs |
| Pikes Peak National BankBank Colorado Springs, CO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $110.8M | 15.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| First National Bank ColoradoBank Las Animas, CO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $634.3M | 11.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Armed Forces Bank, National AssociationBank Fort Leavenworth, KS | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 13.9% | 1.21% | vs |