TellerScore

Headquartered in Ceresco, Nebraska, CerescoBank is a state-chartered bank with $81.3M in total assets and $69.0M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1911.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, CerescoBank scores 92/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 92% of 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 139 banks headquartered in Nebraska, it ranks 8th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (100/100; 0.2%), and its lowest is earnings (81/100; 1.52%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion89/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 13.85%
Loan quality98/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.06%
Earnings81/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.52%
Funding & liquidity97/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 63.3% · 13.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 0.23%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 9 points (83 → 92), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 21 points.

TellerScore
808692Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202483
Q3 202485
Q4 202480
Q1 202588
Q2 202583
Q3 202583
Q4 202585
Q1 202689
Q2 202692
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%9.43%13.85%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202413.59%
Q3 202413.62%
Q4 202412.82%
Q1 202513.07%
Q2 202513.38%
Q3 202513.51%
Q4 202513.23%
Q1 202613.74%
Q2 202613.85%
Noncurrent loans
0.05%0.37%0.69%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.23%
Q3 20240.24%
Q4 20240.18%
Q1 20250.20%
Q2 20250.69%
Q3 20250.65%
Q4 20250.05%
Q1 20260.22%
Q2 20260.06%
Return on assets
0.53%1.03%1.52%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.68%
Q3 20240.87%
Q4 20240.53%
Q1 20251.47%
Q2 20251.21%
Q3 20251.26%
Q4 20250.94%
Q1 20261.37%
Q2 20261.52%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202692$81.3M13.85%0.06%1.52%63.3%
Q1 202689$79.6M13.74%0.22%1.37%60.1%
Q4 202585$77.5M13.23%0.05%0.94%62.9%
Q3 202583$76.6M13.51%0.65%1.26%64.0%
Q2 202583$74.4M13.38%0.69%1.21%57.1%
Q1 202588$75.4M13.07%0.20%1.47%52.0%
Q4 202480$76.4M12.82%0.18%0.53%54.7%
Q3 202485$72.2M13.62%0.24%0.87%52.7%
Q2 202483$70.3M13.59%0.23%0.68%52.4%

546 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.85%
61st
Total risk-based capital0.00%
27th
Problem loans0.06%
65th
Net charge-offs0.04%
25th
Return on assets1.52%
75th
Net interest margin3.31%
24th
Efficiency ratio44.2%
94th
Loans to deposits63.3%
54th
Uninsured deposits13.7%
59th
Loan-loss reserves1.73%
78th
Texas ratio0.2%
67th

Similar-size banks in Nebraska

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Clarkson BankBank Clarkson, NE82 out of 100, Strong$81.4M11.0%0.19%vs
First Tri County BankBank Swanton, NE72 out of 100, Strong$78.5M9.1%0.04%vs
First Bank of UticaBank Utica, NE76 out of 100, Strong$77.4M14.3%0.63%vs
Scribner BankBank Scribner, NE96 out of 100, Very strong$86.9M16.6%0.04%vs
Commercial State BankBank Republican City, NE97 out of 100, Very strong$75.5M28.6%0.00%vs
Bank of ElginBank Elgin, NE92 out of 100, Very strong$87.3M13.5%0.00%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at CerescoBank?

Yes. CerescoBank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1993). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 13.7% of deposits ($9.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.85%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

CerescoBank lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

  • Ceresco, NE (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
CerescoBank
Former names
Farmers & Merchants Bank
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
1993
RSSD ID
75651
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Ceresco Bcorp Inc
Established
September 1, 1911
Headquarters
130 Elm St, Ceresco, NE 68017
Employees
10

Quick answers

CerescoBank: common questions

Is CerescoBank FDIC insured?

Yes. CerescoBank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1993). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is CerescoBank's TellerScore?

92 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has CerescoBank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #1993 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does CerescoBank have?

1 office as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Ceresco

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Spirit of America Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lincoln, NE89 out of 100, Very strong$53.2M12.9%0.01%vs
Nebraska State Employees Credit UnionCredit union Lincoln, NE89 out of 100, Very strong$36.8M14.0%0.11%vs
First Northeast Bank of NebraskaBank Lyons, NE88 out of 100, Very strong$472.6M13.5%0.22%vs
Horizon BankBank Waverly, NE87 out of 100, Very strong$574.3M14.0%0.46%vs
Cattle Bank and TrustBank Seward, NE87 out of 100, Very strong$421.9M12.9%0.08%vs
Liberty First Credit UnionCredit union Lincoln, NE86 out of 100, Very strong$523.4M15.1%0.79%vs