TellerScore

Nebraska State Employees Credit Union (NCUA charter #65816) is based in Lincoln, Nebraska. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $36.8M in total assets and $31.9M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Nebraska State Employees Credit Union scores 89/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 87% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 50 credit unions headquartered in Nebraska, it ranks 7th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 38% loans-to-deposits, 1% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (63/100; 1.07%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion90/100
Net worth ratio: 14.01%
Loan quality96/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.11%
Earnings63/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.07%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 37.8% · 1.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage99/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.26%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (85 → 89), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 14 points.

TellerScore
858789Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202488
Q3 202488
Q4 202488
Q1 202589
Q2 202585
Q3 202587
Q4 202589
Q1 202689
Q2 202689
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.50%14.01%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202412.38%
Q3 202412.59%
Q4 202412.87%
Q1 202513.17%
Q2 202513.33%
Q3 202513.81%
Q4 202513.89%
Q1 202613.91%
Q2 202614.01%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.00%0.27%0.55%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.15%
Q4 20240.18%
Q1 20250.21%
Q2 20250.55%
Q3 20250.51%
Q4 20250.30%
Q1 20260.08%
Q2 20260.11%
Return on assets
1.07%1.30%1.53%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.45%
Q3 20241.53%
Q4 20241.53%
Q1 20251.47%
Q2 20251.41%
Q3 20251.42%
Q4 20251.39%
Q1 20261.12%
Q2 20261.07%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202689$36.8M14.01%0.11%1.07%37.8%
Q1 202689$36.3M13.91%0.08%1.12%39.3%
Q4 202589$35.7M13.89%0.30%1.39%40.3%
Q3 202587$35.0M13.81%0.51%1.42%40.4%
Q2 202585$35.3M13.33%0.55%1.41%41.4%
Q1 202589$34.8M13.17%0.21%1.47%40.3%
Q4 202488$34.7M12.87%0.18%1.53%40.7%
Q3 202488$34.3M12.59%0.15%1.53%43.0%
Q2 202488$33.7M12.38%0.00%1.45%43.2%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio14.01%
48th
Problem loans0.11%
79th
Net charge-offs0.63%
23rd
Return on assets1.07%
71st
Loans to deposits37.8%
81st
Uninsured deposits1.0%
54th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio0.3%
80th

Similar-size credit unions in Nebraska

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Omaha Public Power Dist Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Omaha, NE98 out of 100, Very strong$34.8M25.2%0.00%vs
U.P. Connection Federal Credit UnionCredit union Omaha, NE75 out of 100, Strong$34.3M12.3%0.00%vs
Neighborhood Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Omaha, NE92 out of 100, Very strong$31.0M14.2%0.17%vs
Omaha Douglas Federal Credit UnionCredit union Omaha, NE70 out of 100, Strong$42.9M13.2%1.89%vs
North Platte Union Pacific Employee Credit UnionCredit union North Platte, NE86 out of 100, Very strong$43.4M16.5%0.75%vs
Family Focus Federal Credit UnionCredit union Omaha, NE50 out of 100, Below average$44.0M13.2%3.37%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Nebraska State Employees Credit Union?

Yes. Nebraska State Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65816). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 1.0% of shares and deposits ($327K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 14.01%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Nebraska State Employees Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Nebraska State Employees Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
65816
RSSD ID
942490
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1941
Headquarters
Po Box 95084, Lincoln, NE 68509
Employees
7

Quick answers

Nebraska State Employees Credit Union: common questions

Is Nebraska State Employees Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Nebraska State Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65816). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Nebraska State Employees Credit Union's TellerScore?

89 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Nebraska State Employees Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lincoln

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
CerescoBankBank Ceresco, NE92 out of 100, Very strong$81.3M13.9%0.06%vs
Spirit of America Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lincoln, NE89 out of 100, Very strong$53.2M12.9%0.01%vs
First Northeast Bank of NebraskaBank Lyons, NE88 out of 100, Very strong$472.6M13.5%0.22%vs
Cattle Bank and TrustBank Seward, NE87 out of 100, Very strong$421.9M12.9%0.08%vs
Horizon BankBank Waverly, NE87 out of 100, Very strong$574.3M14.0%0.46%vs
Liberty First Credit UnionCredit union Lincoln, NE86 out of 100, Very strong$523.4M15.1%0.79%vs