Headquartered in Roseville, Minnesota, North American Banking Company is a state-chartered bank (fed member) with $1.5B in total assets and $1.1B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 6 offices. Its charter dates back to 1998.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, North American Banking Company scores 68/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 49% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 121st. Its strongest component is earnings (100/100; 2.13%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (39/100; 71% loans-to-deposits, 81% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (61 → 68), mostly because the earnings component improved by 36 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 49 |
| Q3 2024 | 52 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 59 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 64 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.50% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.91% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.51% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.90% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.13% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $1.5B | 8.91% | 0.51% | 2.13% | 71.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $1.5B | 8.47% | 0.53% | 1.90% | 66.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 64 | $1.5B | 8.57% | 0.44% | 1.52% | 67.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $1.4B | 8.65% | 0.46% | 1.34% | 66.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $1.4B | 8.79% | 0.46% | 1.11% | 66.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 59 | $1.4B | 8.49% | 0.49% | 0.96% | 61.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $1.4B | 8.40% | 0.07% | 0.79% | 61.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 52 | $1.3B | 8.71% | 0.98% | 0.58% | 63.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 49 | $1.2B | 8.50% | 1.04% | 0.45% | 61.7% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Park State BankBank Duluth, MN | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 9.9% | 0.92% | vs |
| Citizens Alliance BankBank Clara City, MN | 47 out of 100, Below average | $1.4B | 9.8% | 1.48% | vs |
| Deerwood BankBank Waite Park, MN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 8.1% | 0.29% | vs |
| Security Bank & Trust CompanyBank Glencoe, MN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 9.4% | 0.34% | vs |
| Premier BankBank Maplewood, MN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 10.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Resource BankBank Lino Lakes, MN | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 8.3% | 0.09% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at North American Banking Company?
Yes. North American Banking Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #34836). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 81.2% of deposits ($881.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.91%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 15.67% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
North American Banking Company lists 6 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Hastings, MN (1)
- Maple Grove, MN (1)
- Minneapolis, MN (1)
- Roseville, MN (1)
- Shoreview, MN (1)
- Woodbury, MN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- North American Banking Company
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 34836
- RSSD ID
- 2631846
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- N a Corp
- Established
- July 21, 1998
- Headquarters
- 2230 Albert St N, Roseville, MN 55113
- Website
- www.nabankco.com
- Employees
- 109
Quick answers
North American Banking Company: common questions
Is North American Banking Company FDIC insured?
Yes. North American Banking Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #34836). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is North American Banking Company's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has North American Banking Company ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #34836 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does North American Banking Company have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Roseville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vermillion State BankBank Vermillion, MN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $931.4M | 13.4% | 0.24% | vs |
| Ziegler Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $4.3M | 26.9% | 1.09% | vs |
| Carpenters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $44.3M | 16.0% | 1.01% | vs |
| Think Mutual BankBank Rochester, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 16.3% | 0.25% | vs |
| PrinsBankBank Prinsburg, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $308.3M | 12.0% | 0.29% | vs |
| Toro Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $41.5M | 14.5% | 0.56% | vs |