Premier Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Maplewood, Minnesota, in business for about 52 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.2B in total assets and $1.0B in deposits, with 8 offices.
Premier Bank has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 80% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 51st. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (39/100, 84% loans-to-deposits, 49% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (73 → 76), mostly because the earnings component improved by 16 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 62 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.95% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.50% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.24% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.32% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.55% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.66% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.98% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.95% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $1.2B | 10.24% | 0.00% | 1.95% | 84.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $1.2B | 10.13% | 0.00% | 1.98% | 85.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $1.1B | 10.37% | 0.05% | 1.66% | 84.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $1.1B | 10.94% | 0.08% | 1.65% | 88.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $1.1B | 10.38% | 0.09% | 1.55% | 86.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | $1.1B | 10.50% | 1.27% | 1.58% | 87.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $1.1B | 10.09% | 0.07% | 1.39% | 83.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $1.1B | 10.32% | 0.08% | 1.36% | 89.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $1.1B | 9.95% | 0.64% | 1.32% | 90.6% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Resource BankBank Lino Lakes, MN | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 8.3% | 0.09% | vs |
| The First National Bank of BemidjiBank Bemidji, MN | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 11.1% | 1.99% | vs |
| MidCountry BankBank Minneapolis, MN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 13.0% | 0.90% | vs |
| United Bankers' BankBank Richfield, MN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 14.5% | 0.76% | vs |
| Security Bank & Trust CompanyBank Glencoe, MN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 9.4% | 0.34% | vs |
| Citizens Alliance BankBank Clara City, MN | 47 out of 100, Below average | $1.4B | 9.8% | 1.48% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Premier Bank?
Yes. Premier Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #21714). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 48.8% of deposits ($510.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.24%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.74% (benchmark: 10%).
8 locations
Branches
Premier Bank lists 8 offices in 8 cities. Most locations:
- Andover, MN (1)
- Blaine, MN (1)
- Hugo, MN (1)
- Maplewood, MN (1)
- Osseo, MN (1)
- Roseville, MN (1)
- White Bear Lake, MN (1)
- Woodbury, MN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Premier Bank reported 32 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493007NUZE2Z68U3P36): 30 originated ($12,370,000 total), 2 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 6.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Premier Bank
- Former names
- Maplewood State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 21714
- RSSD ID
- 33259
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Pb Bancshares Inc
- Established
- August 1, 1974
- Headquarters
- 2866 White Bear Ave N, Maplewood, MN 55109
- Website
- www.premierbanks.com
- Employees
- 102
Quick answers
Premier Bank: common questions
Is Premier Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Premier Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #21714). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Premier Bank's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Premier Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #21714 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Premier Bank have?
8 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Maplewood
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vermillion State BankBank Vermillion, MN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $931.4M | 13.4% | 0.24% | vs |
| Ziegler Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $4.3M | 26.9% | 1.09% | vs |
| Carpenters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $44.3M | 16.0% | 1.01% | vs |
| Think Mutual BankBank Rochester, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 16.3% | 0.25% | vs |
| PrinsBankBank Prinsburg, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $308.3M | 12.0% | 0.29% | vs |
| Toro Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $41.5M | 14.5% | 0.56% | vs |