Clare Bank, National Association is a national bank headquartered in Platteville, Wisconsin, in business for about 121 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $332.5M in total assets and $276.0M in deposits, with 8 offices.
Clare Bank, National Association has a TellerScore of 72 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 50% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 154 banks headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 81st. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (91/100, 4.7%); earnings contributes the least (61/100, 1.03%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (74 → 72), mostly because the earnings component improved by 16 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.54% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.64% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.85% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.96% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.03% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $332.5M | 11.64% | 0.85% | 1.03% | 63.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $342.8M | 11.29% | 0.68% | 0.96% | 60.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $349.3M | 11.53% | 0.69% | 0.74% | 59.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $319.8M | 11.79% | 0.61% | 0.70% | 61.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $321.0M | 11.78% | 0.52% | 0.63% | 59.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $322.5M | 11.49% | 0.56% | 0.52% | 57.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $326.6M | 11.54% | 0.62% | 0.13% | 56.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $311.8M | 11.21% | 0.74% | 0.07% | 55.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $312.9M | 11.30% | 0.84% | 0.02% | 52.8% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern State BankBank Ashland, WI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $330.8M | 9.9% | 0.22% | vs |
| State Bank of NewburgBank Newburg, WI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $328.1M | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Equitable Bank, S.S.B.Bank Wauwatosa, WI | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $327.1M | 9.7% | 0.05% | vs |
| Bank of AlmaBank Alma, WI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $339.5M | 50.8% | 0.97% | vs |
| The First National Bank of River FallsBank River Falls, WI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $325.3M | 10.1% | 0.38% | vs |
| Cumberland Federal Bank, FSBBank Cumberland, WI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $341.6M | 10.1% | 0.19% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Clare Bank, National Association?
Yes. Clare Bank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1022). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 22.5% of deposits ($62.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.64%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 24.71% (benchmark: 10%).
8 locations
Branches
Clare Bank, National Association lists 8 offices in 8 cities. Most locations:
- Bloomington, WI (1)
- Boscobel, WI (1)
- Fennimore, WI (1)
- Jamestown Township, WI (1)
- Montfort, WI (1)
- Muscoda, WI (1)
- Platteville, WI (1)
- Shullsburg, WI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Clare Bank, National Association
- Former names
- State National Bank of Platteville
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 1022
- RSSD ID
- 988144
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Montfort Bcorp Inc
- Established
- October 28, 1905
- Headquarters
- 345 W Pine St, Platteville, WI 53818
- Website
- www.clarebank.com
- Employees
- 40
Quick answers
Clare Bank, National Association: common questions
Is Clare Bank, National Association FDIC insured?
Yes. Clare Bank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1022). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Clare Bank, National Association's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Clare Bank, National Association ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #1022 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Clare Bank, National Association have?
8 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Platteville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dubuque Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Dubuque, IA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $4.3M | 15.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Peoples Community BankBank Mazomanie, WI | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $388.8M | 12.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Mound City BankBank Platteville, WI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $550.7M | 13.1% | 0.11% | vs |
| Conservation First BankBank Benton, WI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $127.5M | 14.0% | 0.74% | vs |
| Peoples State BankBank Prairie Du Chien, WI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $993.0M | 11.5% | 0.21% | vs |
| Royal BankBank Elroy, WI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $816.1M | 10.5% | 0.06% | vs |