Headquartered in Bogalusa, Louisiana, Citizens Savings Bank is a si with $329.1M in total assets and $282.4M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 5 offices. Its charter dates back to 1945.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Citizens Savings Bank scores 81/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 80% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 104 banks headquartered in Louisiana, it ranks 14th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (93/100; 14.33%), and its lowest is earnings (71/100; 1.28%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (75 → 81), mostly because the earnings component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 75 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 82 |
| Q2 2026 | 81 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.92% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.74% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.92% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.87% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.33% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.75% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.74% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.37% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.28% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 81 | $329.1M | 14.33% | 0.74% | 1.28% | 87.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 82 | $326.4M | 14.38% | 0.75% | 1.37% | 88.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $318.5M | 14.05% | 1.00% | 0.77% | 90.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $319.7M | 14.07% | 0.91% | 0.98% | 87.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $319.8M | 13.87% | 1.00% | 0.97% | 85.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | $316.4M | 13.92% | 0.95% | 0.99% | 86.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $307.2M | 13.74% | 0.78% | 0.68% | 88.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $306.0M | 13.92% | 1.01% | 0.67% | 89.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $300.2M | 14.10% | 0.42% | 0.72% | 89.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Louisiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patterson State BankBank Patterson, LA | 50 out of 100, Below average | $330.7M | 8.9% | 1.78% | vs |
| Guaranty Bank and Trust CompanyBank New Roads, LA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $318.5M | 13.8% | 3.99% | vs |
| Bank of CoushattaBank Coushatta, LA | 34 out of 100, Low | $317.1M | 9.2% | 6.52% | vs |
| Washington State BankBank Washington, LA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $309.2M | 10.8% | 1.29% | vs |
| CLB The Community BankBank Jonesville, LA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $350.9M | 11.4% | 2.58% | vs |
| Caldwell Bank & Trust CompanyBank Columbia, LA | 41 out of 100, Below average | $298.6M | 10.0% | 2.86% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Citizens Savings Bank?
Yes. Citizens Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30270). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.0% of deposits ($31.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 14.33%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
Citizens Savings Bank lists 5 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Bogalusa, LA (2)
- Angie, LA (1)
- Covington, LA (1)
- Franklinton, LA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Citizens Savings Bank reported 267 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300ESV371MYVWQV54): 218 originated ($33,030,000 total), 17 denied, and 15 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 6.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Citizens Savings Bank
- Former names
- Citizens Savings and Loan Association of Washington Parish
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 30270
- RSSD ID
- 1014376
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 1, 1945
- Headquarters
- 1725 Sullivan Dr, Bogalusa, LA 70427
- Website
- www.citizenssb.com
- Employees
- 78
Quick answers
Citizens Savings Bank: common questions
Is Citizens Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Citizens Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30270). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Citizens Savings Bank's TellerScore?
81 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Citizens Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #30270 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Citizens Savings Bank have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bogalusa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Department of Corrections Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $126.3M | 23.4% | 0.57% | vs |
| Zellco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bogalusa, LA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $94.5M | 31.9% | 0.73% | vs |
| FNB Picayune BankBank Picayune, MS | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $282.3M | 15.4% | 1.26% | vs |
| First Southern BankBank Columbia, MS | 83 out of 100, Strong | $317.3M | 10.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Chevron Federal Credit UnionCredit union Concord, CA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $5.4B | 12.4% | 0.38% | vs |
| Resource BankBank Covington, LA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $980.7M | 12.8% | 0.05% | vs |