Headquartered in Columbia, Louisiana, Caldwell Bank & Trust Company is a state-chartered bank with $298.6M in total assets and $257.6M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 6 offices. Its charter dates back to 1902.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Caldwell Bank & Trust Company scores 41/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 3% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 104 banks headquartered in Louisiana, it ranks 97th. Its strongest component is earnings (59/100; 0.98%), and its lowest is loan quality (5/100; 2.86%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 7 points (48 → 41), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 23 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 43 |
| Q3 2024 | 35 |
| Q4 2024 | 32 |
| Q1 2025 | 45 |
| Q2 2025 | 48 |
| Q3 2025 | 47 |
| Q4 2025 | 42 |
| Q1 2026 | 44 |
| Q2 2026 | 41 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.41% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.03% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.64% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 3.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.58% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.86% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.32% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.98% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 41 | $298.6M | 10.03% | 2.86% | 0.98% | 87.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 44 | $293.3M | 10.03% | 3.58% | 1.41% | 82.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 42 | $284.7M | 9.80% | 3.28% | 1.18% | 79.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 47 | $289.9M | 9.63% | 2.22% | 1.30% | 91.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 48 | $296.5M | 9.41% | 2.17% | 1.38% | 90.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 45 | $290.6M | 9.38% | 2.45% | 1.24% | 85.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 32 | $276.9M | 8.40% | 3.78% | 0.78% | 84.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 35 | $294.0M | 9.11% | 3.39% | 1.18% | 83.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 43 | $284.6M | 9.31% | 2.64% | 1.32% | 86.3% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Louisiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Landry Bank and Trust CompanyBank Opelousas, LA | 46 out of 100, Below average | $294.9M | 11.2% | 3.42% | vs |
| Washington State BankBank Washington, LA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $309.2M | 10.8% | 1.29% | vs |
| Catalyst BankBank Opelousas, LA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $286.8M | 26.5% | 1.43% | vs |
| Bank of CoushattaBank Coushatta, LA | 34 out of 100, Low | $317.1M | 9.2% | 6.52% | vs |
| Guaranty Bank and Trust CompanyBank New Roads, LA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $318.5M | 13.8% | 3.99% | vs |
| Citizens Savings BankBank Bogalusa, LA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $329.1M | 14.3% | 0.74% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Caldwell Bank & Trust Company?
Yes. Caldwell Bank & Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11785). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 34.0% of deposits ($87.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.03%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
Caldwell Bank & Trust Company lists 6 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Columbia, LA (3)
- Oak Grove, LA (1)
- Olla, LA (1)
- Winnsboro, LA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Caldwell Bank & Trust Company
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 11785
- RSSD ID
- 925354
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Caldwell Holding Co
- Established
- January 1, 1902
- Headquarters
- 6471 Highway 165, Columbia, LA 71418
- Website
- caldwellbankandtrust.com
- Employees
- 61
Quick answers
Caldwell Bank & Trust Company: common questions
Is Caldwell Bank & Trust Company FDIC insured?
Yes. Caldwell Bank & Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11785). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Caldwell Bank & Trust Company's TellerScore?
41 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Caldwell Bank & Trust Company ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #11785 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Caldwell Bank & Trust Company have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Columbia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sicily Island State BankBank Sicily Island, LA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $92.4M | 13.2% | 0.13% | vs |
| Franklin State Bank & Trust CompanyBank Winnsboro, LA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $224.7M | 10.0% | 0.76% | vs |
| Southern Heritage BankBank Jonesville, LA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $397.9M | 10.5% | 0.72% | vs |
| Peoples BankBank Chatham, LA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $86.1M | 11.7% | 1.32% | vs |
| Winnsboro State Bank & Trust CompanyBank Winnsboro, LA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $425.7M | 10.9% | 0.94% | vs |
| Centric Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Monroe, LA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $447.5M | 12.3% | 1.38% | vs |