TellerScore

Zellco Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #871) is based in Bogalusa, Louisiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $94.5M in total assets and $64.9M in member shares and deposits and 4 offices across 2 states.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Zellco Federal Credit Union scores 89/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 87% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 136 credit unions headquartered in Louisiana, it ranks 10th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 31.85%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (69/100; 91% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 31.85%
Loan quality76/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.73%
Earnings100/100
Return on assets (annualized): 2.15%
Funding & liquidity69/100
Loans ÷ shares: 91.4% · 3.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage97/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.44%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (91 → 89), mostly because the funding & liquidity component weakened by 5 points.

TellerScore
889092Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202489
Q3 202492
Q4 202491
Q1 202591
Q2 202591
Q3 202588
Q4 202588
Q1 202688
Q2 202689
Net worth ratio
7.00%19.43%31.85%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202430.81%
Q3 202431.00%
Q4 202431.58%
Q1 202530.50%
Q2 202530.45%
Q3 202530.87%
Q4 202530.95%
Q1 202631.43%
Q2 202631.85%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.38%0.64%0.90%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.77%
Q3 20240.38%
Q4 20240.49%
Q1 20250.58%
Q2 20250.59%
Q3 20250.87%
Q4 20250.90%
Q1 20260.82%
Q2 20260.73%
Return on assets
2.13%2.25%2.38%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20242.38%
Q3 20242.37%
Q4 20242.28%
Q1 20252.26%
Q2 20252.13%
Q3 20252.26%
Q4 20252.15%
Q1 20262.21%
Q2 20262.15%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202689$94.5M31.85%0.73%2.15%91.4%
Q1 202688$94.2M31.43%0.82%2.21%89.9%
Q4 202588$94.0M30.95%0.90%2.15%88.8%
Q3 202588$92.8M30.87%0.87%2.26%88.3%
Q2 202591$92.1M30.45%0.59%2.13%86.5%
Q1 202591$90.4M30.50%0.58%2.26%87.2%
Q4 202491$85.7M31.58%0.49%2.28%92.9%
Q3 202492$85.9M31.00%0.38%2.37%91.9%
Q2 202489$84.8M30.81%0.77%2.38%91.2%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio31.85%
95th
Problem loans0.73%
49th
Net charge-offs0.21%
47th
Return on assets2.15%
95th
Loans to deposits91.4%
8th
Uninsured deposits3.7%
30th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio1.4%
59th

Similar-size credit unions in Louisiana

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Formation Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA76 out of 100, Strong$93.0M14.1%0.88%vs
Wesla Federal Credit UnionCredit union Shreveport, LA81 out of 100, Strong$93.0M14.9%1.02%vs
Bayou Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA84 out of 100, Strong$82.5M15.9%0.30%vs
Baton Rouge Fire Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA92 out of 100, Very strong$82.1M22.0%0.52%vs
Professional Fire Fighters Credit UnionCredit union Shreveport, LA81 out of 100, Strong$72.6M19.3%1.49%vs
Maple Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lafayette, LA78 out of 100, Strong$71.6M15.4%0.95%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Zellco Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Zellco Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #871). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 3.7% of shares and deposits ($2.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 31.85%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

4 locations

Branches

Zellco Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Zellco Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
871
RSSD ID
995179
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1935
Headquarters
520 Avenue V, Bogalusa, LA 70427
Employees
25

Quick answers

Zellco Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Zellco Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Zellco Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #871). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Zellco Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

89 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Zellco Federal Credit Union have?

4 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bogalusa

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Department of Corrections Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA90 out of 100, Very strong$126.3M23.4%0.57%vs
FNB Picayune BankBank Picayune, MS86 out of 100, Very strong$282.3M15.4%1.26%vs
First Southern BankBank Columbia, MS83 out of 100, Strong$317.3M10.6%0.00%vs
Red River BankBank Alexandria, LA82 out of 100, Strong$3.3B12.5%0.11%vs
Citizens Savings BankBank Bogalusa, LA81 out of 100, Strong$329.1M14.3%0.74%vs
Chevron Federal Credit UnionCredit union Concord, CA81 out of 100, Strong$5.4B12.4%0.38%vs