CNB St Louis Bank (FDIC certificate #4549) is based in Maplewood, Missouri. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $812.9M in total assets and $696.8M in deposits and 6 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, CNB St Louis Bank scores 65/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 29% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 138th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (90/100; 4.9%), and its lowest is capital cushion (43/100; 9.29%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (60 → 65), mostly because the earnings component improved by 16 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 56 |
| Q3 2024 | 57 |
| Q4 2024 | 55 |
| Q1 2025 | 59 |
| Q2 2025 | 60 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 60 |
| Q1 2026 | 64 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.61% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.65% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.96% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.29% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.57% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.37% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.36% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $812.9M | 9.29% | 0.57% | 1.36% | 92.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 64 | $852.7M | 8.96% | 0.57% | 1.37% | 92.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 60 | $850.2M | 8.65% | 0.66% | 1.18% | 94.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $877.6M | 8.48% | 0.78% | 1.11% | 88.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 60 | $839.9M | 8.61% | 0.53% | 0.98% | 91.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 59 | $833.4M | 8.65% | 0.57% | 0.96% | 94.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 55 | $811.2M | 8.65% | 0.71% | 0.79% | 92.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 57 | $790.2M | 8.71% | 0.67% | 0.72% | 88.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 56 | $774.4M | 8.60% | 0.58% | 0.61% | 91.2% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MRV BanksBank Sainte Genevieve, MO | 43 out of 100, Below average | $803.1M | 11.5% | 5.72% | vs |
| Freedom Bank of Southern MissouriBank Cassville, MO | 73 out of 100, Strong | $850.1M | 8.7% | 0.13% | vs |
| Focus BankBank Charleston, MO | 75 out of 100, Strong | $854.1M | 12.6% | 0.85% | vs |
| PSB BankBank Rhineland, MO | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $854.5M | 8.1% | 0.29% | vs |
| West Plains Bank and Trust CompanyBank West Plains, MO | 70 out of 100, Strong | $767.9M | 8.3% | 0.45% | vs |
| Town & Country BankBank Salem, MO | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $747.7M | 12.4% | 0.35% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at CNB St Louis Bank?
Yes. CNB St Louis Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #4549). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 31.3% of deposits ($218.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.29%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
CNB St Louis Bank lists 6 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Affton, MO (1)
- Florissant, MO (1)
- Maplewood, MO (1)
- Maryland Heights, MO (1)
- Saint Charles, MO (1)
- St. Peters, MO (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, CNB St Louis Bank reported 55 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300RM0VO0UBTMOZ05): 49 originated ($31,215,000 total), 2 denied, and 3 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 3.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- CNB St Louis Bank
- Former names
- Citizens National Bank of Greater St. Louis; The Citizens National Bank of Maplewood
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 4549
- RSSD ID
- 870650
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Cardinal Bcorp Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1915
- Headquarters
- 7305 Manchester Rd, Maplewood, MO 63143
- Website
- www.cnbstl.com
- Employees
- 89
Quick answers
CNB St Louis Bank: common questions
Is CNB St Louis Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. CNB St Louis Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #4549). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is CNB St Louis Bank's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has CNB St Louis Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #4549 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does CNB St Louis Bank have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Maplewood
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Jones Trust CompanyBank Saint Louis, MO | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $160.5M | 98.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lindell Bank & Trust CompanyBank St. Louis, MO | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $915.2M | 18.0% | 0.58% | vs |
| Co - Lib Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4M | 15.5% | 0.82% | vs |
| Division #6 Highway Credit UnionCredit union Chesterfield, MO | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $15.7M | 17.9% | 0.24% | vs |
| Century Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $182.0M | 17.6% | 0.37% | vs |
| Jm Associates Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jacksonville, FL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $151.2M | 15.5% | 0.71% | vs |