TellerScore

Focus Bank (FDIC certificate #1426) is based in Charleston, Missouri. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $854.1M in total assets and $679.8M in deposits and 11 offices across 2 states.

Focus Bank has a TellerScore of 75 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 61% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 77th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (89/100, 5.4%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (52/100, 104% loans-to-deposits, 20% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion76/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 12.61%
Loan quality72/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.85%
Earnings87/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.67%
Funding & liquidity52/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 103.6% · 19.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage89/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 5.37%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (77 → 75), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 20 points.

TellerScore
757778Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202477
Q3 202476
Q4 202477
Q1 202578
Q2 202577
Q3 202578
Q4 202578
Q1 202676
Q2 202675
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%8.81%12.61%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202412.40%
Q3 202412.04%
Q4 202412.09%
Q1 202512.19%
Q2 202512.24%
Q3 202512.26%
Q4 202512.34%
Q1 202612.01%
Q2 202612.61%
Noncurrent loans
0.12%0.48%0.85%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.13%
Q3 20240.12%
Q4 20240.21%
Q1 20250.21%
Q2 20250.24%
Q3 20250.25%
Q4 20250.26%
Q1 20260.46%
Q2 20260.85%
Return on assets
1.35%1.51%1.67%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.35%
Q3 20241.38%
Q4 20241.42%
Q1 20251.48%
Q2 20251.41%
Q3 20251.53%
Q4 20251.58%
Q1 20261.50%
Q2 20261.67%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202675$854.1M12.61%0.85%1.67%103.6%
Q1 202676$885.8M12.01%0.46%1.50%100.4%
Q4 202578$880.7M12.34%0.26%1.58%108.7%
Q3 202578$861.6M12.26%0.25%1.53%109.5%
Q2 202577$855.0M12.24%0.24%1.41%108.0%
Q1 202578$842.6M12.19%0.21%1.48%102.8%
Q4 202477$829.0M12.09%0.21%1.42%106.5%
Q3 202476$837.2M12.04%0.12%1.38%111.1%
Q2 202477$819.6M12.40%0.13%1.35%109.5%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.61%
71st
Total risk-based capital0.00%
24th
Problem loans0.85%
32nd
Net charge-offs0.05%
27th
Return on assets1.67%
74th
Net interest margin4.58%
82nd
Efficiency ratio64.4%
44th
Loans to deposits103.6%
7th
Uninsured deposits19.7%
66th
Loan-loss reserves1.21%
51st
Texas ratio5.4%
33rd

Similar-size banks in Missouri

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
PSB BankBank Rhineland, MO65 out of 100, Moderate$854.5M8.1%0.29%vs
Freedom Bank of Southern MissouriBank Cassville, MO73 out of 100, Strong$850.1M8.7%0.13%vs
CNB St Louis BankBank Maplewood, MO65 out of 100, Moderate$812.9M9.3%0.57%vs
MRV BanksBank Sainte Genevieve, MO43 out of 100, Below average$803.1M11.5%5.72%vs
Peoples Bank & Trust Co.Bank Troy, MO58 out of 100, Moderate$908.3M10.0%2.27%vs
Stifel Trust Company, National AssociationBank Saint Louis, MO70 out of 100, Strong$911.0M7.5%0.00%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Focus Bank?

Yes. Focus Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1426). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 19.7% of deposits ($133.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.61%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

11 locations

Branches

Focus Bank lists 9 offices in 6 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Focus Bank reported 323 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 25490000VM5YTLF4NM50): 258 originated ($60,330,000 total), 34 denied, and 27 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 11.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Focus Bank
Former names
First Security State Bank of Charleston; First Security State Bank
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
1426
RSSD ID
498148
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Security State Bancshares Inc
Established
January 1, 1930
Headquarters
101 South Main Street, Charleston, MO 63834
Employees
163

Quick answers

Focus Bank: common questions

Is Focus Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Focus Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1426). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Focus Bank's TellerScore?

75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Focus Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #1426 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Focus Bank have?

11 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Charleston

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Citizens' Bank of CharlestonBank Charleston, MO86 out of 100, Very strong$185.1M20.5%0.83%vs
Alliance BankBank Cape Girardeau, MO84 out of 100, Strong$391.3M13.6%0.26%vs
St. Augustine Credit UnionCredit union Kelso, MO83 out of 100, Strong$1.5M14.4%0.00%vs
The Bank of AdvanceBank Advance, MO81 out of 100, Strong$509.9M13.0%0.75%vs
Sikeston Public Schools Credit UnionCredit union Sikeston, MO79 out of 100, Strong$5.5M18.9%1.89%vs
Citizens Deposit Bank of Arlington, Inc.Bank Arlington, KY77 out of 100, Strong$348.2M13.7%0.94%vs