Focus Bank (FDIC certificate #1426) is based in Charleston, Missouri. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $854.1M in total assets and $679.8M in deposits and 11 offices across 2 states.
Focus Bank has a TellerScore of 75 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 61% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 77th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (89/100, 5.4%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (52/100, 104% loans-to-deposits, 20% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (77 → 75), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 20 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 78 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 78 |
| Q4 2025 | 78 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.61% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.85% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.41% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.50% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.67% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $854.1M | 12.61% | 0.85% | 1.67% | 103.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $885.8M | 12.01% | 0.46% | 1.50% | 100.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $880.7M | 12.34% | 0.26% | 1.58% | 108.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $861.6M | 12.26% | 0.25% | 1.53% | 109.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $855.0M | 12.24% | 0.24% | 1.41% | 108.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 78 | $842.6M | 12.19% | 0.21% | 1.48% | 102.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $829.0M | 12.09% | 0.21% | 1.42% | 106.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $837.2M | 12.04% | 0.12% | 1.38% | 111.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $819.6M | 12.40% | 0.13% | 1.35% | 109.5% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSB BankBank Rhineland, MO | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $854.5M | 8.1% | 0.29% | vs |
| Freedom Bank of Southern MissouriBank Cassville, MO | 73 out of 100, Strong | $850.1M | 8.7% | 0.13% | vs |
| CNB St Louis BankBank Maplewood, MO | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $812.9M | 9.3% | 0.57% | vs |
| MRV BanksBank Sainte Genevieve, MO | 43 out of 100, Below average | $803.1M | 11.5% | 5.72% | vs |
| Peoples Bank & Trust Co.Bank Troy, MO | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $908.3M | 10.0% | 2.27% | vs |
| Stifel Trust Company, National AssociationBank Saint Louis, MO | 70 out of 100, Strong | $911.0M | 7.5% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Focus Bank?
Yes. Focus Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1426). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 19.7% of deposits ($133.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.61%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
11 locations
Branches
Focus Bank lists 9 offices in 6 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Charleston, MO (2)
- Jonesboro, AR (2)
- Paragould, AR (2)
- Caruthersville, MO (1)
- East Prairie, MO (1)
- Sikeston, MO (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Focus Bank reported 323 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 25490000VM5YTLF4NM50): 258 originated ($60,330,000 total), 34 denied, and 27 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 11.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Focus Bank
- Former names
- First Security State Bank of Charleston; First Security State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 1426
- RSSD ID
- 498148
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Security State Bancshares Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1930
- Headquarters
- 101 South Main Street, Charleston, MO 63834
- Website
- www.focusbank.com
- Employees
- 163
Quick answers
Focus Bank: common questions
Is Focus Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Focus Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1426). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Focus Bank's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Focus Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #1426 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Focus Bank have?
11 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Charleston
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens' Bank of CharlestonBank Charleston, MO | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $185.1M | 20.5% | 0.83% | vs |
| Alliance BankBank Cape Girardeau, MO | 84 out of 100, Strong | $391.3M | 13.6% | 0.26% | vs |
| St. Augustine Credit UnionCredit union Kelso, MO | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.5M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Bank of AdvanceBank Advance, MO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $509.9M | 13.0% | 0.75% | vs |
| Sikeston Public Schools Credit UnionCredit union Sikeston, MO | 79 out of 100, Strong | $5.5M | 18.9% | 1.89% | vs |
| Citizens Deposit Bank of Arlington, Inc.Bank Arlington, KY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $348.2M | 13.7% | 0.94% | vs |