Collinsville Building and Loan Association is a savings bank headquartered in Collinsville, Illinois, in business for about 141 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $117.6M in total assets and $82.7M in deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Collinsville Building and Loan Association scores 78/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 72% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 84th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 29.50%), and its lowest is earnings (22/100; 0.05%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (77 → 78).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 78 |
| Q1 2025 | 78 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 27.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 28.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 28.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 28.79% |
| Q2 2025 | 28.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 29.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 29.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 29.78% |
| Q2 2026 | 29.50% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.05% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $117.6M | 29.50% | 0.10% | 0.05% | 99.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $116.1M | 29.78% | 0.10% | 0.06% | 101.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $115.6M | 29.43% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 103.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $116.6M | 29.05% | 0.10% | 0.05% | 104.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $118.8M | 28.75% | 0.10% | 0.04% | 102.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 78 | $119.3M | 28.79% | 0.09% | 0.04% | 101.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 78 | $119.7M | 28.46% | 0.09% | 0.07% | 101.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $119.3M | 28.27% | 0.09% | 0.05% | 102.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $122.8M | 27.81% | 0.00% | 0.01% | 99.8% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Granville National BankBank Granville, IL | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $118.4M | 11.1% | 2.21% | vs |
| The State Bank of GenevaBank Geneva, IL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $116.2M | 11.8% | 0.16% | vs |
| American Metro BankBank Chicago, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $119.1M | 13.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Community Bank of Moultrie CountyBank Sullivan, IL | 74 out of 100, Strong | $119.7M | 9.1% | 0.10% | vs |
| The First National Bank of SpartaBank Sparta, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $114.6M | 12.6% | 0.56% | vs |
| Exchange State BankBank Lanark, IL | 83 out of 100, Strong | $112.7M | 11.5% | 0.05% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Collinsville Building and Loan Association?
Yes. Collinsville Building and Loan Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28103). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.8% of deposits ($4.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 29.50%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
Collinsville Building and Loan Association lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Collinsville, IL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Collinsville Building and Loan Association reported 63 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300QV6YJK6ZDZPV54): 50 originated ($9,260,000 total), 2 denied, and 11 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 3.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Collinsville Building and Loan Association
- Type
- Savings bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 28103
- RSSD ID
- 658474
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Established
- January 1, 1885
- Headquarters
- 701 Belt Line Rd, Collinsville, IL 62234
- Employees
- 15
Quick answers
Collinsville Building and Loan Association: common questions
Is Collinsville Building and Loan Association FDIC insured?
Yes. Collinsville Building and Loan Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28103). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Collinsville Building and Loan Association's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Collinsville Building and Loan Association ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #28103 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Collinsville Building and Loan Association have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Collinsville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindell Bank & Trust CompanyBank St. Louis, MO | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $915.2M | 18.0% | 0.58% | vs |
| State Employees Community Credit UnionCredit union Alton, IL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $6.7M | 20.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Century Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $182.0M | 17.6% | 0.37% | vs |
| Midwest Members Credit UnionCredit union Wood River, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $226.6M | 13.6% | 0.44% | vs |
| Bank of O'FallonBank O'Fallon, IL | 81 out of 100, Strong | $377.5M | 13.8% | 0.69% | vs |
| Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.7B | 11.9% | 0.19% | vs |