Headquartered in Alton, Illinois, State Employees Community Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $6.7M in total assets and $5.3M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1952.
State Employees Community Credit Union has a TellerScore of 89 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 87% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 28th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 20.02%); earnings contributes the least (49/100, 0.73%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 12 points (77 → 89), mostly because the earnings component improved by 36 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 75 |
| Q4 2024 | 79 |
| Q1 2025 | 75 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 82 |
| Q4 2025 | 88 |
| Q1 2026 | 80 |
| Q2 2026 | 89 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 17.58% |
| Q3 2024 | 18.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 19.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 18.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 19.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 19.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 20.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 19.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 20.02% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.59% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.54% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | -2.00% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.73% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 89 | $6.7M | 20.02% | 0.00% | 0.73% | 67.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 80 | $6.6M | 19.77% | 0.19% | -0.16% | 71.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 88 | $6.3M | 20.68% | 0.06% | 0.96% | 78.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 82 | $6.5M | 19.22% | 0.22% | 0.17% | 69.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $6.5M | 19.09% | 0.47% | -0.19% | 70.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | $6.6M | 18.45% | 0.44% | -2.00% | 67.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 79 | $6.5M | 19.23% | 0.40% | -0.00% | 71.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | $6.7M | 18.33% | 0.37% | -0.54% | 69.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $7.0M | 17.58% | 0.29% | -0.59% | 65.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoria Hiway Credit UnionCredit union Peoria, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $6.6M | 13.7% | 0.14% | vs |
| Molex Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lisle, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $6.5M | 18.4% | 0.47% | vs |
| Decatur Postal Credit UnionCredit union Decatur, IL | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $6.4M | 22.7% | 2.90% | vs |
| Peoria City Employees Credit UnionCredit union Peoria, IL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $6.4M | 21.2% | 1.66% | vs |
| For Members Only Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 77 out of 100, Strong | $6.3M | 14.8% | — | vs |
| Peoria Bell Credit UnionCredit union Peoria, IL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $6.0M | 42.6% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at State Employees Community Credit Union?
Yes. State Employees Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65259). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.2% of shares and deposits ($63K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 20.02%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
State Employees Community Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Alton, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- State Employees Community Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 65259
- RSSD ID
- 606297
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1952
- Headquarters
- 4500 College Avenue Ste 200, Alton, IL 62002
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
State Employees Community Credit Union: common questions
Is State Employees Community Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. State Employees Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65259). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is State Employees Community Credit Union's TellerScore?
89 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does State Employees Community Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Alton
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindell Bank & Trust CompanyBank St. Louis, MO | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $915.2M | 18.0% | 0.58% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Pittsfield, IL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $339.8M | 15.0% | 0.23% | vs |
| Jm Associates Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jacksonville, FL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $151.2M | 15.5% | 0.71% | vs |
| Midwest Members Credit UnionCredit union Wood River, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $226.6M | 13.6% | 0.44% | vs |
| First State Bank of St. Charles, MissouriBank St. Charles, MO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $535.2M | 15.6% | 0.40% | vs |
| Cass Commercial BankBank Des Peres, MO | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 14.1% | 0.16% | vs |