Dearborn Federal Savings Bank is a savings bank headquartered in Dearborn, Michigan, in business for about 90 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $306.6M in total assets and $198.2M in deposits, with 5 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Dearborn Federal Savings Bank scores 72/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 50% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 72 banks headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 29th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 25.86%), and its lowest is earnings (23/100; 0.07%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (72 → 72).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 76 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 29.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 29.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 28.86% |
| Q1 2025 | 28.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 27.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 27.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 26.60% |
| Q1 2026 | 26.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 25.86% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.64% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.07% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.26% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.73% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.51% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.07% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $306.6M | 25.86% | 0.64% | 0.07% | 99.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $298.6M | 26.28% | 0.57% | 0.14% | 103.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $288.5M | 26.60% | 0.61% | -0.50% | 109.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $292.1M | 27.26% | 0.00% | -0.51% | 107.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $277.6M | 27.96% | 0.00% | -0.73% | 116.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $277.6M | 28.51% | 0.00% | -0.26% | 116.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | $276.6M | 28.86% | 0.00% | 0.03% | 120.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $266.7M | 29.07% | 0.00% | -0.01% | 123.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $272.8M | 29.10% | 0.04% | -0.07% | 119.9% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alden State BankBank Alden, MI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $318.4M | 12.7% | 0.26% | vs |
| Huron Valley State BankBank Milford, MI | 53 out of 100, Below average | $291.9M | 10.0% | 1.70% | vs |
| Huron Community BankBank East Tawas, MI | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $323.3M | 9.1% | 0.33% | vs |
| The First National Bank of St. IgnaceBank St. Ignace, MI | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $335.8M | 7.8% | 0.65% | vs |
| Charlevoix State BankBank Charlevoix, MI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $248.3M | 10.4% | 0.22% | vs |
| Mi BankBank Bloomfield Township, MI | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $245.5M | 9.1% | 0.19% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Dearborn Federal Savings Bank?
Yes. Dearborn Federal Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29874). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 20.5% of deposits ($40.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 25.86%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
Dearborn Federal Savings Bank lists 5 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Dearborn, MI (3)
- Dearborn Heights, MI (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Dearborn Federal Savings Bank
- Former names
- Dearborn Federal Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- Savings bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 29874
- RSSD ID
- 1005075
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Established
- January 1, 1936
- Headquarters
- 22315 Michigan Ave, Dearborn, MI 48124
- Website
- www.mydfsb.com
- Employees
- 44
Quick answers
Dearborn Federal Savings Bank: common questions
Is Dearborn Federal Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Dearborn Federal Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29874). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Dearborn Federal Savings Bank's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Dearborn Federal Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #29874 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Dearborn Federal Savings Bank have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Dearborn
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Community Credit UnionCredit union Taylor, MI | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $111.3M | 15.3% | 0.36% | vs |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, DearbornBank Dearborn, MI | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $71.5M | 99.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| I.M. Detroit District Credit UnionCredit union Detroit, MI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9M | 28.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Local Credit UnionCredit union Sterling Height, MI | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $106.6M | 16.1% | 0.26% | vs |
| Electrical Workers Local 58 Credit UnionCredit union Detroit, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $21.4M | 12.2% | 0.09% | vs |
| Jessop Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $34.1M | 13.8% | 0.38% | vs |