Huron Valley State Bank (FDIC certificate #57990) is based in Milford, Michigan. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $291.9M in total assets and $261.4M in deposits and 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Huron Valley State Bank scores 53/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 9% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 72 banks headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 67th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (73/100; 13.3%), and its lowest is loan quality (43/100; 1.70%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 22 points (75 → 53), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 53 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 56 |
| Q4 2025 | 54 |
| Q1 2026 | 52 |
| Q2 2026 | 53 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.50% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.96% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.79% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.70% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.95% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 53 | $291.9M | 9.96% | 1.70% | 0.95% | 92.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 52 | $286.7M | 10.20% | 1.79% | 0.87% | 88.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 54 | $270.4M | 10.27% | 1.81% | 1.16% | 95.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 56 | $261.1M | 11.16% | 2.02% | 1.18% | 88.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $253.5M | 11.31% | 0.11% | 1.26% | 87.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $247.5M | 11.15% | 0.09% | 1.02% | 84.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $245.3M | 10.61% | 0.11% | 1.20% | 85.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $242.4M | 10.63% | 0.11% | 1.10% | 87.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $237.8M | 10.50% | 0.10% | 1.09% | 88.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dearborn Federal Savings BankBank Dearborn, MI | 72 out of 100, Strong | $306.6M | 25.9% | 0.64% | vs |
| Alden State BankBank Alden, MI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $318.4M | 12.7% | 0.26% | vs |
| Huron Community BankBank East Tawas, MI | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $323.3M | 9.1% | 0.33% | vs |
| Charlevoix State BankBank Charlevoix, MI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $248.3M | 10.4% | 0.22% | vs |
| The First National Bank of St. IgnaceBank St. Ignace, MI | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $335.8M | 7.8% | 0.65% | vs |
| Mi BankBank Bloomfield Township, MI | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $245.5M | 9.1% | 0.19% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Huron Valley State Bank?
Yes. Huron Valley State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57990). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 27.4% of deposits ($71.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.96%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 11.68% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Huron Valley State Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Highland, MI (1)
- Milford, MI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Huron Valley State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 57990
- RSSD ID
- 3358270
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Huron Valley Bcorp Inc
- Established
- August 15, 2005
- Headquarters
- 130 S Milford Rd, Milford, MI 48381
- Website
- www.hvsb.com
- Employees
- 46
Quick answers
Huron Valley State Bank: common questions
Is Huron Valley State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Huron Valley State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57990). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Huron Valley State Bank's TellerScore?
53 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Huron Valley State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #57990 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Huron Valley State Bank have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Milford
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, DearbornBank Dearborn, MI | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $71.5M | 99.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Zeal Credit UnionCredit union Livonia, MI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 19.8% | 1.50% | vs |
| Wayne-Westland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Westland, MI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $161.2M | 11.3% | 0.47% | vs |
| DFCU Financial Credit UnionCredit union Dearborn, MI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $8.0B | 12.6% | 0.63% | vs |
| Bank of Ann ArborBank Ann Arbor, MI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $3.5B | 13.2% | 0.27% | vs |
| Westacres Credit UnionCredit union West Bloomfield, MI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $7.1M | 13.5% | 0.00% | vs |