Huron Community Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in East Tawas, Michigan, in business for about 99 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $323.3M in total assets and $268.7M in deposits, with 8 offices.
Huron Community Bank has a TellerScore of 63 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 24% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 72 banks headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 45th. Loan quality contributes the most (89/100, 0.33%); capital cushion contributes the least (41/100, 9.12%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (62 → 63).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 57 |
| Q3 2024 | 52 |
| Q4 2024 | 41 |
| Q1 2025 | 39 |
| Q2 2025 | 62 |
| Q3 2025 | 44 |
| Q4 2025 | 62 |
| Q1 2026 | 64 |
| Q2 2026 | 63 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.76% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.73% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.17% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.12% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.40% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.33% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.61% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 63 | $323.3M | 9.12% | 0.33% | 0.61% | 72.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 64 | $316.2M | 9.17% | 0.31% | 0.59% | 68.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 62 | $320.1M | 8.95% | 0.50% | 0.67% | 67.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 44 | $337.0M | 8.73% | 2.32% | 0.57% | 60.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $324.7M | 9.16% | 0.45% | 0.50% | 64.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 39 | $305.1M | 9.22% | 3.35% | 0.45% | 59.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 41 | $308.9M | 8.76% | 2.78% | 0.53% | 56.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 52 | $341.2M | 8.29% | 1.40% | 0.50% | 53.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 57 | $324.9M | 8.36% | 1.01% | 0.47% | 57.6% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alden State BankBank Alden, MI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $318.4M | 12.7% | 0.26% | vs |
| The First National Bank of St. IgnaceBank St. Ignace, MI | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $335.8M | 7.8% | 0.65% | vs |
| Dearborn Federal Savings BankBank Dearborn, MI | 72 out of 100, Strong | $306.6M | 25.9% | 0.64% | vs |
| Huron Valley State BankBank Milford, MI | 53 out of 100, Below average | $291.9M | 10.0% | 1.70% | vs |
| Upper Peninsula State BankBank Escanaba, MI | 72 out of 100, Strong | $371.7M | 13.4% | 1.09% | vs |
| First National Bank & Trust Co.Bank Iron Mountain, MI | 45 out of 100, Below average | $386.4M | 9.5% | 3.22% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Huron Community Bank?
Yes. Huron Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11810). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 24.2% of deposits ($65.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.12%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
8 locations
Branches
Huron Community Bank lists 8 offices in 8 cities. Most locations:
- Au Gres, MI (1)
- East Tawas, MI (1)
- Harrisville, MI (1)
- Lincoln, MI (1)
- Oscoda Township, MI (1)
- Rose City, MI (1)
- Tawas City, MI (1)
- West Branch, MI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Huron Community Bank
- Former names
- Michigan Bank - Huron; Peoples State Bank of East Tawas
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 11810
- RSSD ID
- 475345
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Huron Cmty Finl Services Inc
- Established
- June 14, 1927
- Headquarters
- 301 Newman St, East Tawas, MI 48730
- Website
- www.bankhcb.com
- Employees
- 66
Quick answers
Huron Community Bank: common questions
Is Huron Community Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Huron Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11810). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Huron Community Bank's TellerScore?
63 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Huron Community Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #11810 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Huron Community Bank have?
8 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near East Tawas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpena-Alcona Area Credit UnionCredit union Alpena, MI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $975.7M | 12.2% | 0.85% | vs |
| Horizon BankBank Michigan City, IN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $6.5B | 10.5% | 0.70% | vs |
| Northland Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alpena, MI | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $714.4M | 10.3% | 0.88% | vs |
| PNC Bank, National AssociationBank Wilmington, DE | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $609.8B | 9.0% | 0.74% | vs |
| Wolverine State Credit UnionCredit union Alpena, MI | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $172.9M | 9.6% | 0.71% | vs |
| The Huntington National BankBank Columbus, OH | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $283.1B | 9.3% | 1.06% | vs |