East Cambridge Savings Bank (FDIC certificate #90173) is based in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.7B in total assets and $1.3B in deposits and 12 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, East Cambridge Savings Bank scores 59/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 19% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 92 banks headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 65th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.6%), and its lowest is earnings (35/100; 0.38%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (60 → 59).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 58 |
| Q3 2024 | 57 |
| Q4 2024 | 55 |
| Q1 2025 | 59 |
| Q2 2025 | 60 |
| Q3 2025 | 60 |
| Q4 2025 | 60 |
| Q1 2026 | 60 |
| Q2 2026 | 59 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.69% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.38% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 59 | $1.7B | 9.69% | 0.20% | 0.38% | 99.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 60 | $1.7B | 9.54% | 0.14% | 0.32% | 95.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 60 | $1.6B | 9.53% | 0.13% | 0.35% | 98.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 60 | $1.6B | 9.58% | 0.14% | 0.32% | 99.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 60 | $1.6B | 9.50% | 0.19% | 0.30% | 100.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 59 | $1.6B | 9.32% | 0.19% | 0.31% | 100.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 55 | $1.6B | 9.24% | 0.43% | 0.16% | 100.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 57 | $1.6B | 9.31% | 0.22% | 0.14% | 104.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 58 | $1.6B | 9.37% | 0.15% | 0.18% | 105.5% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Main Street BankBank Marlborough, MA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $1.7B | 12.0% | 1.69% | vs |
| Everett Co-operative BankBank Everett, MA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $1.7B | 9.8% | 0.10% | vs |
| Cape & Coast BankBank Yarmouth Port, MA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $1.7B | 9.7% | 0.94% | vs |
| Bluestone BankBank Raynham, MA | 51 out of 100, Below average | $1.6B | 9.5% | 1.04% | vs |
| Newburyport Five Cents Savings BankBank Newburyport, MA | 44 out of 100, Below average | $1.6B | 9.8% | 1.66% | vs |
| Greenfield Savings BankBank Greenfield, MA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 10.1% | 0.42% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at East Cambridge Savings Bank?
Yes. East Cambridge Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #90173). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 37.2% of deposits ($498.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.69%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.39% (benchmark: 10%).
12 locations
Branches
East Cambridge Savings Bank lists 11 offices in 9 cities. Most locations:
- Cambridge, MA (2)
- Medford, MA (2)
- Arlington, MA (1)
- Belmont, MA (1)
- Chelsea, MA (1)
- Malden, MA (1)
- Somerville, MA (1)
- Waltham, MA (1)
- Woburn, MA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, East Cambridge Savings Bank reported 205 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 2549006A34A1F1ZGTT81): 178 originated ($148,530,000 total), 11 denied, and 14 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 5.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- East Cambridge Savings Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 90173
- RSSD ID
- 738303
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- 1854 Bcorp
- Established
- April 2, 1854
- Headquarters
- 292 Cambridge St, Cambridge, MA 02141
- Website
- www.ecsb.com
- Employees
- 153
Quick answers
East Cambridge Savings Bank: common questions
Is East Cambridge Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. East Cambridge Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #90173). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is East Cambridge Savings Bank's TellerScore?
59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has East Cambridge Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #90173 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does East Cambridge Savings Bank have?
12 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cambridge
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $35.1M | 18.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 19.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $14.2M | 25.8% | 0.27% | vs |
| Watertown Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $9.7M | 36.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Billerica Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Billerica, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $23.6M | 17.8% | 0.00% | vs |