TellerScore

East Cambridge Savings Bank (FDIC certificate #90173) is based in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.7B in total assets and $1.3B in deposits and 12 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, East Cambridge Savings Bank scores 59/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 19% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 92 banks headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 65th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.6%), and its lowest is earnings (35/100; 0.38%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion47/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 9.69%
Loan quality93/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.20%
Earnings35/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.38%
Funding & liquidity36/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 99.6% · 37.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage97/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 1.64%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (60 → 59).

TellerScore
555860Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202458
Q3 202457
Q4 202455
Q1 202559
Q2 202560
Q3 202560
Q4 202560
Q1 202660
Q2 202659
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.34%9.69%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20249.37%
Q3 20249.31%
Q4 20249.24%
Q1 20259.32%
Q2 20259.50%
Q3 20259.58%
Q4 20259.53%
Q1 20269.54%
Q2 20269.69%
Noncurrent loans
0.13%0.28%0.43%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.15%
Q3 20240.22%
Q4 20240.43%
Q1 20250.19%
Q2 20250.19%
Q3 20250.14%
Q4 20250.13%
Q1 20260.14%
Q2 20260.20%
Return on assets
0.14%0.26%0.38%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.18%
Q3 20240.14%
Q4 20240.16%
Q1 20250.31%
Q2 20250.30%
Q3 20250.32%
Q4 20250.35%
Q1 20260.32%
Q2 20260.38%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202659$1.7B9.69%0.20%0.38%99.6%
Q1 202660$1.7B9.54%0.14%0.32%95.0%
Q4 202560$1.6B9.53%0.13%0.35%98.2%
Q3 202560$1.6B9.58%0.14%0.32%99.8%
Q2 202560$1.6B9.50%0.19%0.30%100.2%
Q1 202559$1.6B9.32%0.19%0.31%100.0%
Q4 202455$1.6B9.24%0.43%0.16%100.0%
Q3 202457$1.6B9.31%0.22%0.14%104.1%
Q2 202458$1.6B9.37%0.15%0.18%105.5%

897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.69%
28th
Total risk-based capital14.39%
59th
Problem loans0.20%
77th
Net charge-offs0.00%
74th
Return on assets0.38%
6th
Net interest margin2.61%
6th
Efficiency ratio81.4%
6th
Loans to deposits99.6%
16th
Uninsured deposits37.2%
33rd
Loan-loss reserves0.59%
6th
Texas ratio1.6%
74th

Similar-size banks in Massachusetts

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Main Street BankBank Marlborough, MA58 out of 100, Moderate$1.7B12.0%1.69%vs
Everett Co-operative BankBank Everett, MA62 out of 100, Moderate$1.7B9.8%0.10%vs
Cape & Coast BankBank Yarmouth Port, MA53 out of 100, Below average$1.7B9.7%0.94%vs
Bluestone BankBank Raynham, MA51 out of 100, Below average$1.6B9.5%1.04%vs
Newburyport Five Cents Savings BankBank Newburyport, MA44 out of 100, Below average$1.6B9.8%1.66%vs
Greenfield Savings BankBank Greenfield, MA61 out of 100, Moderate$1.5B10.1%0.42%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at East Cambridge Savings Bank?

Yes. East Cambridge Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #90173). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 37.2% of deposits ($498.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.69%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.39% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

12 locations

Branches

East Cambridge Savings Bank lists 11 offices in 9 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, East Cambridge Savings Bank reported 205 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 2549006A34A1F1ZGTT81): 178 originated ($148,530,000 total), 11 denied, and 14 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 5.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
East Cambridge Savings Bank
Type
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
FDIC certificate #
90173
RSSD ID
738303
Primary regulator
FED
Holding company
1854 Bcorp
Established
April 2, 1854
Headquarters
292 Cambridge St, Cambridge, MA 02141
Employees
153

Quick answers

East Cambridge Savings Bank: common questions

Is East Cambridge Savings Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. East Cambridge Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #90173). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is East Cambridge Savings Bank's TellerScore?

59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has East Cambridge Savings Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #90173 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does East Cambridge Savings Bank have?

12 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cambridge

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA97 out of 100, Very strong$10.2M24.8%0.12%vs
Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA97 out of 100, Very strong$35.1M18.8%0.14%vs
Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA92 out of 100, Very strong$7.4M19.6%0.00%vs
Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA92 out of 100, Very strong$14.2M25.8%0.27%vs
Watertown Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, MA91 out of 100, Very strong$9.7M36.9%0.00%vs
Billerica Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Billerica, MA91 out of 100, Very strong$23.6M17.8%0.00%vs