Headquartered in Newburyport, Massachusetts, Newburyport Five Cents Savings Bank is a si with $1.6B in total assets and $1.3B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 12 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1854.
Newburyport Five Cents Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 44 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 4% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 92 banks headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 88th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (70/100, 15.1%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (29/100, 103% loans-to-deposits, 40% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 12 points (32 → 44), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 31 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 57 |
| Q3 2024 | 44 |
| Q4 2024 | 43 |
| Q1 2025 | 45 |
| Q2 2025 | 32 |
| Q3 2025 | 27 |
| Q4 2025 | 36 |
| Q1 2026 | 36 |
| Q2 2026 | 44 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.65% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.44% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.76% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.15% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.66% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.16% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.05% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.39% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 44 | $1.6B | 9.76% | 1.66% | 0.39% | 102.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 36 | $1.6B | 9.54% | 2.03% | 0.09% | 105.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 36 | $1.6B | 9.40% | 1.95% | -0.15% | 99.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 27 | $1.6B | 9.44% | 2.92% | -0.05% | 100.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 32 | $1.6B | 9.60% | 2.57% | 0.10% | 100.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 45 | $1.6B | 9.44% | 1.17% | 0.05% | 99.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 43 | $1.6B | 9.27% | 1.24% | -0.10% | 101.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 44 | $1.6B | 9.36% | 1.15% | -0.16% | 101.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 57 | $1.6B | 9.65% | 0.07% | 0.13% | 106.2% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bluestone BankBank Raynham, MA | 51 out of 100, Below average | $1.6B | 9.5% | 1.04% | vs |
| Greenfield Savings BankBank Greenfield, MA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 10.1% | 0.42% | vs |
| East Cambridge Savings BankBank Cambridge, MA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $1.7B | 9.7% | 0.20% | vs |
| Main Street BankBank Marlborough, MA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $1.7B | 12.0% | 1.69% | vs |
| Everett Co-operative BankBank Everett, MA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $1.7B | 9.8% | 0.10% | vs |
| Cape & Coast BankBank Yarmouth Port, MA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $1.7B | 9.7% | 0.94% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Newburyport Five Cents Savings Bank?
Yes. Newburyport Five Cents Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #90251). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 40.4% of deposits ($508.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.76%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.92% (benchmark: 10%).
12 locations
Branches
Newburyport Five Cents Savings Bank lists 9 offices in 8 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Newburyport, MA (2)
- Amesbury, MA (1)
- Dover, NH (1)
- Exeter, NH (1)
- Hampton, NH (1)
- Newbury, MA (1)
- Portsmouth, NH (1)
- Salisbury, MA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Newburyport Five Cents Savings Bank reported 220 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300JXG84BHZE66C26): 174 originated ($117,940,000 total), 18 denied, and 24 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 9.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Newburyport Five Cents Savings Bank
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 90251
- RSSD ID
- 67209
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- River Run Bcorp Mhc
- Established
- April 1, 1854
- Headquarters
- 63 State St, Newburyport, MA 01950
- Website
- www.newburyportbank.com
- Employees
- 159
Quick answers
Newburyport Five Cents Savings Bank: common questions
Is Newburyport Five Cents Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Newburyport Five Cents Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #90251). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Newburyport Five Cents Savings Bank's TellerScore?
44 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Newburyport Five Cents Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #90251 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Newburyport Five Cents Savings Bank have?
12 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Newburyport
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danvers Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danvers, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $8.2M | 39.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Billerica Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Billerica, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $23.6M | 17.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1B | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Brookline Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Brookline, MA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $51.0M | 13.4% | 0.03% | vs |
| Cape Ann Savings BankBank Gloucester, MA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 20.5% | 0.59% | vs |
| Manchester Federal Credit UnionCredit union Manchester, MA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.2M | 17.1% | 0.00% | vs |