TellerScore

Canton Co-operative Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Canton, Massachusetts, in business for about 135 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $154.8M in total assets and $127.2M in deposits, with 1 office.

Canton Co-operative Bank has a TellerScore of 83 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 84% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 92 banks headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 5th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 15.25%); earnings contributes the least (36/100, 0.41%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 15.25%
Loan quality98/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.06%
Earnings36/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.41%
Funding & liquidity76/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 84.4% · 12.6% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage99/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 0.31%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 10 points (73 → 83), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 23 points.

TellerScore
737883Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202474
Q3 202473
Q4 202481
Q1 202579
Q2 202573
Q3 202574
Q4 202579
Q1 202682
Q2 202683
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%10.13%15.25%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202414.63%
Q3 202414.44%
Q4 202414.56%
Q1 202514.39%
Q2 202514.31%
Q3 202514.48%
Q4 202514.54%
Q1 202615.04%
Q2 202615.25%
Noncurrent loans
0.01%0.50%0.99%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.99%
Q3 20240.99%
Q4 20240.28%
Q1 20250.01%
Q2 20250.76%
Q3 20250.79%
Q4 20250.27%
Q1 20260.07%
Q2 20260.06%
Return on assets
-0.10%0.15%0.41%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.23%
Q3 20240.25%
Q4 20240.25%
Q1 2025-0.10%
Q2 20250.04%
Q3 20250.15%
Q4 20250.22%
Q1 20260.28%
Q2 20260.41%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202683$154.8M15.25%0.06%0.41%84.4%
Q1 202682$153.8M15.04%0.07%0.28%81.9%
Q4 202579$159.0M14.54%0.27%0.22%78.2%
Q3 202574$160.7M14.48%0.79%0.15%77.2%
Q2 202573$160.8M14.31%0.76%0.04%73.8%
Q1 202579$160.3M14.39%0.01%-0.10%73.0%
Q4 202481$159.5M14.56%0.28%0.25%70.8%
Q3 202473$157.5M14.44%0.99%0.25%71.0%
Q2 202474$155.5M14.63%0.99%0.23%72.1%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio15.25%
88th
Total risk-based capital22.96%
91st
Problem loans0.06%
77th
Net charge-offs0.00%
68th
Return on assets0.41%
10th
Net interest margin3.08%
12th
Efficiency ratio81.5%
12th
Loans to deposits84.4%
39th
Uninsured deposits12.6%
88th
Loan-loss reserves0.65%
6th
Texas ratio0.3%
81st

Similar-size banks in Massachusetts

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Millbury National BankBank Millbury, MA65 out of 100, Moderate$146.5M9.5%0.44%vs
Methuen Co-operative BankBank Methuen, MA56 out of 100, Moderate$141.3M9.4%1.05%vs
Stoughton Co-operative BankBank Stoughton, MA70 out of 100, Strong$135.2M10.0%0.00%vs
42 North Private BankBank Canton, MA50 out of 100, Below average$182.2M7.7%0.03%vs
Wrentham Co-operative BankBank Wrentham, MA62 out of 100, Moderate$192.6M8.3%0.00%vs
Commonwealth Co-operative BankBank Hyde Park, MA73 out of 100, Strong$205.0M16.3%0.50%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Canton Co-operative Bank?

Yes. Canton Co-operative Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #26450). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 12.6% of deposits ($16.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 15.25%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 22.96% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Canton Co-operative Bank lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Canton Co-operative Bank reported 26 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900PWTPCOI9QU5G90): 18 originated ($8,420,000 total), 1 denied, and 7 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 5.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Canton Co-operative Bank
Type
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
FDIC certificate #
26450
RSSD ID
379470
Primary regulator
FED
Established
January 1, 1891
Headquarters
671 Washington St, Canton, MA 02021
Employees
15

Quick answers

Canton Co-operative Bank: common questions

Is Canton Co-operative Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Canton Co-operative Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #26450). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Canton Co-operative Bank's TellerScore?

83 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Canton Co-operative Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #26450 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Canton Co-operative Bank have?

1 office as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Canton

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA97 out of 100, Very strong$35.1M18.8%0.14%vs
Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA97 out of 100, Very strong$10.2M24.8%0.12%vs
Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA92 out of 100, Very strong$14.2M25.8%0.27%vs
Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA92 out of 100, Very strong$7.4M19.6%0.00%vs
Watertown Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, MA91 out of 100, Very strong$9.7M36.9%0.00%vs
Attleboro M E Federal Credit UnionCredit union Attleboro, MA90 out of 100, Very strong$24.6M13.7%0.13%vs