TellerScore

FirsTier Bank (FDIC certificate #17478) is based in Kimball, Nebraska. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.0B in total assets and $883.2M in deposits and 12 offices across 3 states.

FirsTier Bank has a TellerScore of 38 out of 100 (low) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 1% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 139 banks headquartered in Nebraska, it ranks 137th. Capital cushion contributes the most (64/100, 11.43%); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 4.51%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion64/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 11.43%
Loan quality0/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 4.51%
Earnings51/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.77%
Funding & liquidity50/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 90.8% · 32.5% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage9/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 45.31%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 12 points (50 → 38), mostly because the problem-loan coverage component weakened by 44 points.

TellerScore
364758Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202457
Q3 202457
Q4 202458
Q1 202554
Q2 202550
Q3 202540
Q4 202536
Q1 202637
Q2 202638
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%9.38%13.77%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202412.05%
Q3 202412.77%
Q4 202413.77%
Q1 202513.45%
Q2 202512.21%
Q3 202511.72%
Q4 202511.24%
Q1 202611.13%
Q2 202611.43%
Noncurrent loans
2.88%5.36%7.84%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20242.88%
Q3 20243.29%
Q4 20244.21%
Q1 20254.10%
Q2 20253.51%
Q3 20257.84%
Q4 20254.73%
Q1 20266.81%
Q2 20264.51%
Return on assets
0.34%1.13%1.92%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.92%
Q3 20241.88%
Q4 20241.85%
Q1 20251.33%
Q2 20251.24%
Q3 20250.71%
Q4 20250.34%
Q1 20260.75%
Q2 20260.77%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202638$1.0B11.43%4.51%0.77%90.8%
Q1 202637$1.1B11.13%6.81%0.75%82.2%
Q4 202536$1.1B11.24%4.73%0.34%83.7%
Q3 202540$1.1B11.72%7.84%0.71%87.3%
Q2 202550$1.0B12.21%3.51%1.24%88.1%
Q1 202554$970.9M13.45%4.10%1.33%93.0%
Q4 202458$912.6M13.77%4.21%1.85%101.4%
Q3 202457$919.4M12.77%3.29%1.88%96.7%
Q2 202457$951.6M12.05%2.88%1.92%92.2%

897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.43%
68th
Total risk-based capital14.60%
61st
Problem loans4.51%
1st
Net charge-offs-0.01%
93rd
Return on assets0.77%
18th
Net interest margin3.53%
39th
Efficiency ratio81.8%
6th
Loans to deposits90.8%
38th
Uninsured deposits32.5%
45th
Loan-loss reserves1.85%
94th
Texas ratio45.3%
0th

Similar-size banks in Nebraska

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Cornhusker BankBank Lincoln, NE74 out of 100, Strong$1.0B10.1%0.02%vs
Farmers and Merchants BankBank Milford, NE78 out of 100, Strong$1.1B10.6%0.00%vs
Nebraskaland BankBank North Platte, NE60 out of 100, Moderate$1.1B9.1%0.29%vs
Core BankBank Omaha, NE64 out of 100, Moderate$1.1B9.8%0.11%vs
Access BankBank Omaha, NE65 out of 100, Moderate$1.1B10.7%0.51%vs
First State Bank NebraskaBank Lincoln, NE71 out of 100, Strong$1.1B9.0%0.24%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at FirsTier Bank?

Yes. FirsTier Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #17478). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 32.5% of deposits ($287.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.43%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.60% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

12 locations

Branches

FirsTier Bank lists 12 offices in 11 cities across 3 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, FirsTier Bank reported 66 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900SCAXHT20CVF122): 57 originated ($26,165,000 total), 2 denied, and 4 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 3.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
FirsTier Bank
Former names
Kimball County Bank
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
17478
RSSD ID
536554
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Firstier Bcorp
Established
July 15, 1955
Headquarters
115 S Walnut St, Kimball, NE 69145
Employees
147

Quick answers

FirsTier Bank: common questions

Is FirsTier Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. FirsTier Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #17478). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is FirsTier Bank's TellerScore?

38 out of 100 (Low), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has FirsTier Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #17478 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does FirsTier Bank have?

12 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 3 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Kimball

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Points West Community BankBank Windsor, CO75 out of 100, Strong$877.6M9.2%0.06%vs
Banner Capital BankBank Harrisburg, NE69 out of 100, Moderate$379.8M11.0%1.31%vs
Platte Valley BankBank Scottsbluff, NE66 out of 100, Moderate$1.2B9.5%0.57%vs