Farmers and Merchants Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Maysville, Oklahoma, in business for about 118 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $22.0M in total assets and $19.6M in deposits, with 1 office.
Farmers and Merchants Bank has a TellerScore of 71 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 42% of its 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 170 banks headquartered in Oklahoma, it ranks 83rd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 60% loans-to-deposits, 13% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (46/100, 1.61%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 29 points (42 → 71), mostly because the earnings component improved by 48 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 42 |
| Q3 2025 | 47 |
| Q4 2025 | 51 |
| Q1 2026 | 55 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.54% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.93% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.67% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.89% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 4.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 4.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.61% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.75% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $22.0M | 10.89% | 1.61% | 1.75% | 60.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 55 | $22.3M | 10.40% | 3.65% | 1.65% | 56.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 51 | $22.8M | 9.95% | 3.68% | 1.26% | 55.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 47 | $24.2M | 9.67% | 4.12% | 0.99% | 50.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 42 | $22.3M | 9.30% | 4.29% | 0.55% | 62.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $23.6M | 8.93% | 0.58% | 2.18% | 57.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $22.5M | 8.38% | 0.50% | 1.56% | 63.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $23.7M | 7.54% | 0.00% | 1.22% | 62.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $23.8M | 8.02% | 0.00% | 2.66% | 65.3% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Oklahoma
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First National Bank of FletcherBank Fletcher, OK | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $23.4M | 9.9% | 1.07% | vs |
| Farmers & Merchants BankBank Duke, OK | 79 out of 100, Strong | $20.5M | 11.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| First State Bank in TempleBank Temple, OK | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $26.4M | 22.2% | 8.60% | vs |
| Bank of ViciBank Vici, OK | 30 out of 100, Low | $28.9M | 10.2% | 12.31% | vs |
| Peoples State BankBank Blair, OK | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $13.9M | 13.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Hopeton State BankBank Hopeton, OK | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $30.8M | 11.3% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Farmers and Merchants Bank?
Yes. Farmers and Merchants Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #4144). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 13.0% of deposits ($2.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.89%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
Farmers and Merchants Bank lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Maysville, OK (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Farmers and Merchants Bank
- Former names
- The First National Bank of Maysville
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 4144
- RSSD ID
- 836656
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 1, 1908
- Headquarters
- 621 Main Street, Maysville, OK 73057
- Website
- www.fmbokonline.com
- Employees
- 7
Quick answers
Farmers and Merchants Bank: common questions
Is Farmers and Merchants Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Farmers and Merchants Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #4144). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Farmers and Merchants Bank's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Farmers and Merchants Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #4144 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Farmers and Merchants Bank have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Maysville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The State Bank of WynnewoodBank Wynnewood, OK | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $111.4M | 15.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| International Bank of CommerceBank Oklahoma City, OK | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $1.6B | 15.5% | 0.66% | vs |
| American Exchange Bank, Lindsay, OklahomaBank Lindsay, OK | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $97.4M | 11.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| McClain BankBank Purcell, OK | 76 out of 100, Strong | $294.0M | 9.5% | 0.28% | vs |
| Brooks Bank, National AssociationBank Chickasha, OK | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 13.3% | 2.61% | vs |
| First Bank & Trust Co.Bank Duncan, OK | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $952.1M | 14.9% | 5.22% | vs |