TellerScore

Headquartered in Manchester, Iowa, Farmers & Merchants Savings Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) with $616.8M in total assets and $516.0M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 7 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1925.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Farmers & Merchants Savings Bank scores 61/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 20% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 187th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (82/100; 9.2%), and its lowest is loan quality (43/100; 1.70%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion74/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 12.41%
Loan quality43/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 1.70%
Earnings66/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.14%
Funding & liquidity46/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 87.5% · 39.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage82/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 9.24%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (62 → 61).

TellerScore
576572Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202457
Q3 202458
Q4 202461
Q1 202566
Q2 202562
Q3 202567
Q4 202572
Q1 202664
Q2 202661
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%9.09%13.17%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202412.89%
Q3 202412.58%
Q4 202412.35%
Q1 202513.04%
Q2 202513.13%
Q3 202512.51%
Q4 202512.73%
Q1 202613.17%
Q2 202612.41%
Noncurrent loans
0.36%1.26%2.17%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20242.14%
Q3 20242.09%
Q4 20241.82%
Q1 20251.62%
Q2 20252.17%
Q3 20250.79%
Q4 20250.36%
Q1 20261.64%
Q2 20261.70%
Return on assets
0.59%0.94%1.30%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.81%
Q3 20240.94%
Q4 20241.06%
Q1 20251.30%
Q2 20251.30%
Q3 20250.59%
Q4 20250.71%
Q1 20261.10%
Q2 20261.14%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202661$616.8M12.41%1.70%1.14%87.5%
Q1 202664$595.3M13.17%1.64%1.10%83.3%
Q4 202572$593.8M12.73%0.36%0.71%83.3%
Q3 202567$622.4M12.51%0.79%0.59%74.9%
Q2 202562$594.5M13.13%2.17%1.30%77.0%
Q1 202566$600.0M13.04%1.62%1.30%80.9%
Q4 202461$603.8M12.35%1.82%1.06%81.2%
Q3 202458$637.6M12.58%2.09%0.94%73.5%
Q2 202457$584.4M12.89%2.14%0.81%81.7%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.41%
69th
Total risk-based capital14.92%
68th
Problem loans1.70%
16th
Net charge-offs-0.01%
88th
Return on assets1.14%
44th
Net interest margin4.47%
79th
Efficiency ratio53.6%
75th
Loans to deposits87.5%
32nd
Uninsured deposits39.1%
11th
Loan-loss reserves2.09%
94th
Texas ratio9.2%
20th

Similar-size banks in Iowa

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Farmers Trust and Savings BankBank Spencer, IA57 out of 100, Moderate$618.0M9.5%1.45%vs
Community Savings BankBank Edgewood, IA65 out of 100, Moderate$613.6M10.1%0.63%vs
GNB BankBank Grundy Center, IA76 out of 100, Strong$621.3M12.2%0.62%vs
Peoples Savings BankBank Indianola, IA65 out of 100, Moderate$610.4M10.0%0.91%vs
South Story Bank & TrustBank Slater, IA57 out of 100, Moderate$623.9M10.9%0.78%vs
Liberty National BankBank Sioux City, IA71 out of 100, Strong$624.4M10.3%0.00%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Farmers & Merchants Savings Bank?

Yes. Farmers & Merchants Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9298). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 39.1% of deposits ($202.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.41%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.92% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

7 locations

Branches

Farmers & Merchants Savings Bank lists 7 offices in 6 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

  • Cedar Rapids, IA (2)
  • Anamosa, IA (1)
  • Lino Lakes, MN (1)
  • Manchester, IA (1)
  • Monticello, IA (1)
  • Vadnais Heights, MN (1)

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Farmers & Merchants Savings Bank reported 103 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493003SVUBV3VW5CT40): 86 originated ($21,720,000 total), 5 denied, and 8 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 5.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Farmers & Merchants Savings Bank
Type
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
FDIC certificate #
9298
RSSD ID
863746
Primary regulator
FED
Holding company
Dunn Investment Co
Established
July 20, 1925
Headquarters
101 E Main St, Manchester, IA 52057
Employees
85

Quick answers

Farmers & Merchants Savings Bank: common questions

Is Farmers & Merchants Savings Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Farmers & Merchants Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9298). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Farmers & Merchants Savings Bank's TellerScore?

61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Farmers & Merchants Savings Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #9298 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Farmers & Merchants Savings Bank have?

7 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Manchester

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL80 out of 100, Strong$6.7B11.9%0.19%vs
Peoples State BankBank Prairie Du Chien, WI80 out of 100, Strong$993.0M11.5%0.21%vs
Dupaco Community Credit UnionCredit union Dubuque, IA77 out of 100, Strong$3.5B13.3%0.77%vs
GNB BankBank Grundy Center, IA76 out of 100, Strong$621.3M12.2%0.62%vs
Ohnward Bank & TrustBank Cascade, IA74 out of 100, Strong$499.1M12.6%0.60%vs
Hiawatha Bank and Trust CompanyBank Hiawatha, IA74 out of 100, Strong$156.9M11.0%0.22%vs