Community Savings Bank (FDIC certificate #14633) is based in Edgewood, Iowa. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $613.6M in total assets and $501.4M in deposits and 12 offices.
Community Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 65 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 29% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 170th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (85/100, 7.4%); capital cushion contributes the least (51/100, 10.05%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (60 → 65), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 58 |
| Q2 2025 | 60 |
| Q3 2025 | 60 |
| Q4 2025 | 55 |
| Q1 2026 | 61 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.83% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.64% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.87% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.92% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.63% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.02% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $613.6M | 10.05% | 0.63% | 1.02% | 83.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 61 | $616.1M | 9.92% | 1.03% | 1.01% | 84.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 55 | $618.4M | 9.82% | 1.48% | 0.94% | 86.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 60 | $599.8M | 9.87% | 0.99% | 0.93% | 94.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 60 | $605.9M | 9.81% | 0.91% | 0.90% | 93.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 58 | $607.5M | 9.55% | 0.95% | 0.82% | 93.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $609.8M | 9.64% | 0.30% | 0.73% | 94.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $586.2M | 9.83% | 0.25% | 0.66% | 91.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $577.8M | 9.67% | 0.26% | 0.58% | 89.5% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoples Savings BankBank Indianola, IA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $610.4M | 10.0% | 0.91% | vs |
| Farmers & Merchants Savings BankBank Manchester, IA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $616.8M | 12.4% | 1.70% | vs |
| Farmers Trust and Savings BankBank Spencer, IA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $618.0M | 9.5% | 1.45% | vs |
| GNB BankBank Grundy Center, IA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $621.3M | 12.2% | 0.62% | vs |
| South Story Bank & TrustBank Slater, IA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $623.9M | 10.9% | 0.78% | vs |
| Liberty National BankBank Sioux City, IA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $624.4M | 10.3% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Community Savings Bank?
Yes. Community Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14633). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 29.2% of deposits ($146.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.05%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.80% (benchmark: 10%).
12 locations
Branches
Community Savings Bank lists 12 offices in 11 cities. Most locations:
- Cedar Rapids, IA (2)
- Coggon, IA (1)
- Dyersville, IA (1)
- Earlville, IA (1)
- Edgewood, IA (1)
- Garnavillo, IA (1)
- Guttenberg, IA (1)
- Manchester, IA (1)
- Marion, IA (1)
- Peosta, IA (1)
- Robins, IA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Community Savings Bank reported 248 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900SPZRGOBHSHRP90): 180 originated ($31,040,000 total), 38 denied, and 14 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 16.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Community Savings Bank
- Former names
- Littleport Savings Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 14633
- RSSD ID
- 646743
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Community Financial Corp
- Established
- January 10, 1910
- Headquarters
- 101 E Union St, Edgewood, IA 52042
- Website
- www.communitysavings.bank
- Employees
- 85
Quick answers
Community Savings Bank: common questions
Is Community Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Community Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14633). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Community Savings Bank's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Community Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #14633 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Community Savings Bank have?
12 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Edgewood
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoples State BankBank Prairie Du Chien, WI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $993.0M | 11.5% | 0.21% | vs |
| Dupaco Community Credit UnionCredit union Dubuque, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.5B | 13.3% | 0.77% | vs |
| GNB BankBank Grundy Center, IA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $621.3M | 12.2% | 0.62% | vs |
| Central State BankBank Coralville, IA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $419.3M | 10.3% | 0.02% | vs |
| FreedomBankBank Elkader, IA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $433.9M | 10.7% | 0.26% | vs |
| GreatAmerica Bank National AssociationBank Cedar Rapids, IA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $450.0M | 61.6% | 0.00% | vs |