BankIowa is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Cedar Rapids, Iowa, in business for about 145 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $846.2M in total assets and $712.7M in deposits, with 13 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, BankIowa scores 70/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 43% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 134th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (88/100; 6.1%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (36/100; 96% loans-to-deposits, 40% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (72 → 70), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 27 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 58 |
| Q3 2024 | 57 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.79% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.70% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.46% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.45% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.60% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $846.2M | 12.46% | 1.00% | 1.60% | 96.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $836.5M | 12.48% | 0.45% | 1.54% | 96.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $823.6M | 12.11% | 0.46% | 1.39% | 97.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $827.5M | 12.03% | 0.62% | 1.31% | 100.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $821.2M | 11.70% | 0.18% | 1.21% | 100.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $853.2M | 11.40% | 0.40% | 1.10% | 95.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $820.0M | 11.35% | 0.38% | 0.88% | 99.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 57 | $832.9M | 11.09% | 1.29% | 0.84% | 97.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 58 | $836.3M | 10.79% | 1.14% | 0.81% | 98.9% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier BankBank Rock Valley, IA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $826.5M | 9.5% | 1.51% | vs |
| CUSB BankBank Cresco, IA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $812.1M | 12.3% | 0.65% | vs |
| PrimebankBank Le Mars, IA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $800.6M | 11.0% | 1.86% | vs |
| Visionbank of IowaBank Ames, IA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $896.1M | 9.4% | 0.71% | vs |
| Decorah Bank & Trust CompanyBank Decorah, IA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $794.1M | 10.4% | 0.49% | vs |
| City State BankBank Norwalk, IA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $787.9M | 9.4% | 0.27% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at BankIowa?
Yes. BankIowa is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #17282). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 40.1% of deposits ($285.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.46%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
13 locations
Branches
BankIowa lists 12 offices in 9 cities. Most locations:
- Cedar Rapids, IA (2)
- Independence, IA (2)
- Waterloo, IA (2)
- Cedar Falls, IA (1)
- Jesup, IA (1)
- Lamont, IA (1)
- Marion, IA (1)
- Norway, IA (1)
- Rowley, IA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, BankIowa reported 236 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 54930038YN5XV3SDVZ83): 207 originated ($48,945,000 total), 16 denied, and 3 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 6.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- BankIowa
- Former names
- Benton County Savings Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 17282
- RSSD ID
- 737548
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Fidelity Ban Corp
- Established
- January 1, 1881
- Headquarters
- 7045 C Ave Ne, Cedar Rapids, IA 52402
- Website
- www.bankiowa.com
- Employees
- 142
Quick answers
BankIowa: common questions
Is BankIowa FDIC insured?
Yes. BankIowa is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #17282). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is BankIowa's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has BankIowa ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #17282 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does BankIowa have?
13 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cedar Rapids
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metco Credit UnionCredit union Cedar Rapids, IA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $58.7M | 18.8% | 0.70% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Marion, IA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 14.4% | 0.21% | vs |
| Cedar Rapids Bank and Trust CompanyBank Cedar Rapids, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9B | 16.9% | 0.54% | vs |
| The Watkins Savings BankBank Watkins, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $86.7M | 14.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Hills Bank and Trust CompanyBank Hills, IA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 13.4% | 0.40% | vs |
| Atkins Savings Bank & TrustBank Atkins, IA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $172.2M | 11.9% | 0.05% | vs |