Headquartered in Grundy Center, Iowa, GNB Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) with $621.3M in total assets and $498.0M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 10 offices. Its charter dates back to 1934.
GNB Bank has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 64% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 87th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (94/100, 3.2%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (51/100, 88% loans-to-deposits, 34% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 14 points (62 → 76), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 25 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 60 |
| Q2 2025 | 62 |
| Q3 2025 | 65 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.90% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.80% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.22% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.62% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.52% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.68% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $621.3M | 12.22% | 0.62% | 1.68% | 88.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $609.2M | 11.80% | 0.86% | 1.53% | 85.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $630.7M | 11.59% | 1.19% | 1.48% | 91.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $625.4M | 11.32% | 1.36% | 1.52% | 87.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $626.8M | 11.14% | 1.38% | 1.33% | 89.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 60 | $609.5M | 10.90% | 1.43% | 1.13% | 85.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $629.3M | 10.75% | 0.00% | 1.14% | 87.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $630.0M | 10.56% | 0.00% | 1.12% | 85.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $620.6M | 10.23% | 0.00% | 0.98% | 86.3% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Story Bank & TrustBank Slater, IA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $623.9M | 10.9% | 0.78% | vs |
| Liberty National BankBank Sioux City, IA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $624.4M | 10.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers Trust and Savings BankBank Spencer, IA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $618.0M | 9.5% | 1.45% | vs |
| Farmers & Merchants Savings BankBank Manchester, IA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $616.8M | 12.4% | 1.70% | vs |
| Marion County State BankBank Pella, IA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $628.6M | 10.4% | 0.27% | vs |
| Community Savings BankBank Edgewood, IA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $613.6M | 10.1% | 0.63% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at GNB Bank?
Yes. GNB Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14079). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 34.1% of deposits ($169.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.22%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.70% (benchmark: 10%).
10 locations
Branches
GNB Bank lists 7 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Ackley, IA (1)
- Conrad, IA (1)
- Grundy Center, IA (1)
- Iowa Falls, IA (1)
- Manchester, IA (1)
- Marshalltown, IA (1)
- Story City, IA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, GNB Bank reported 137 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 25490072C0PMGDUJQU77): 107 originated ($30,015,000 total), 7 denied, and 22 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 6.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- GNB Bank
- Former names
- The Grundy National Bank of Grundy Center
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 14079
- RSSD ID
- 724744
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Gnb Bcorp
- Established
- March 16, 1934
- Headquarters
- 529 G Ave, Grundy Center, IA 50638
- Website
- www.gnbbank.com
- Employees
- 96
Quick answers
GNB Bank: common questions
Is GNB Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. GNB Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14079). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is GNB Bank's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has GNB Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #14079 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does GNB Bank have?
10 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Grundy Center
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelsea Savings BankBank Belle Plaine, IA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $196.9M | 16.0% | 0.24% | vs |
| Cedar Rapids Bank and Trust CompanyBank Cedar Rapids, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9B | 16.9% | 0.54% | vs |
| Farmers Savings BankBank Marshalltown, IA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $140.3M | 16.5% | 0.57% | vs |
| Farmers Savings Bank & TrustBank Traer, IA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $212.7M | 10.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cedar Falls Community Credit UnionCredit union Cedar Falls, IA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $251.7M | 15.9% | 0.78% | vs |
| Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.7B | 11.9% | 0.19% | vs |