Hiawatha National Bank (FDIC certificate #13058) is based in Hager City, Wisconsin. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $781.3M in total assets and $602.1M in deposits and 8 offices.
Hiawatha National Bank has a TellerScore of 41 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 3% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 154 banks headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 151st. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (59/100, 94% loans-to-deposits, 22% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 5.32%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (45 → 41), mostly because the problem-loan coverage component weakened by 32 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 61 |
| Q3 2024 | 59 |
| Q4 2024 | 53 |
| Q1 2025 | 45 |
| Q2 2025 | 45 |
| Q3 2025 | 48 |
| Q4 2025 | 54 |
| Q1 2026 | 42 |
| Q2 2026 | 41 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.76% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 4.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 5.32% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.99% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.94% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.89% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 41 | $781.3M | 10.76% | 5.32% | 0.89% | 94.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 42 | $773.1M | 10.65% | 4.69% | 0.94% | 93.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 54 | $756.4M | 10.43% | 1.67% | 0.86% | 96.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 48 | $778.2M | 9.80% | 2.22% | 0.79% | 90.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 45 | $784.3M | 9.79% | 2.45% | 0.83% | 91.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 45 | $777.1M | 9.59% | 2.46% | 0.80% | 90.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 53 | $775.8M | 9.49% | 1.75% | 0.99% | 88.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 59 | $770.1M | 9.25% | 1.09% | 1.08% | 89.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $751.9M | 9.24% | 0.94% | 1.15% | 89.9% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westbury BankBank Waukesha, WI | 70 out of 100, Strong | $771.9M | 9.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Fortifi BankBank Berlin, WI | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $750.4M | 12.6% | 2.40% | vs |
| Royal BankBank Elroy, WI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $816.1M | 10.5% | 0.06% | vs |
| Bank of Prairie du SacBank Prairie Du Sac, WI | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $744.5M | 13.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Bank of New GlarusBank New Glarus, WI | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $823.2M | 9.5% | 1.99% | vs |
| Chippewa Valley BankBank Hayward, WI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $735.8M | 8.7% | 0.22% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Hiawatha National Bank?
Yes. Hiawatha National Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13058). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 21.9% of deposits ($131.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.76%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.05% (benchmark: 10%).
8 locations
Branches
Hiawatha National Bank lists 8 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Hudson, WI (2)
- Glenwood City, WI (1)
- Hager City, WI (1)
- Maiden Rock, WI (1)
- Osceola, WI (1)
- Plymouth, WI (1)
- Whitehall, WI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Hiawatha National Bank reported 140 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300K3JILC7UMYWR39): 130 originated ($41,250,000 total), 3 denied, and 4 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 2.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Hiawatha National Bank
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 13058
- RSSD ID
- 505550
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Lake Shore III Corp
- Established
- January 1, 1917
- Headquarters
- N1555 770th St, Hager City, WI 54014
- Website
- www.hnbank.com
- Employees
- 70
Quick answers
Hiawatha National Bank: common questions
Is Hiawatha National Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Hiawatha National Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13058). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Hiawatha National Bank's TellerScore?
41 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Hiawatha National Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #13058 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Hiawatha National Bank have?
8 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hager City
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vermillion State BankBank Vermillion, MN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $931.4M | 13.4% | 0.24% | vs |
| Security State Bank of WanamingoBank Wanamingo, MN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $112.7M | 11.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Red Wing Credit UnionCredit union Red Wing, MN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $208.0M | 12.5% | 0.30% | vs |
| Bank of AlmaBank Alma, WI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $339.5M | 50.8% | 0.97% | vs |
| Westconsin Credit UnionCredit union Menomonie, WI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $2.2B | 12.9% | 0.64% | vs |
| First Farmers & Merchants BankBank Cannon Falls, MN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $486.4M | 10.1% | 0.01% | vs |