Fox Valley Savings Bank is a si headquartered in Fond Du Lac, Wisconsin, in business for about 92 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $387.3M in total assets and $301.3M in deposits, with 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Fox Valley Savings Bank scores 79/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 75% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 154 banks headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 52nd. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.44%), and its lowest is earnings (27/100; 0.17%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (79 → 79).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 78 |
| Q4 2024 | 78 |
| Q1 2025 | 78 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 79 |
| Q4 2025 | 79 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 16.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.96% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.33% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.12% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.10% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.10% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.17% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $387.3M | 15.44% | 0.33% | 0.17% | 85.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $383.9M | 15.34% | 0.33% | 0.03% | 81.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 79 | $388.4M | 15.70% | 0.30% | 0.13% | 80.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 79 | $385.1M | 15.96% | 0.33% | 0.09% | 79.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $376.5M | 16.14% | 0.35% | 0.03% | 75.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 78 | $373.3M | 16.05% | 0.41% | -0.02% | 73.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 78 | $378.2M | 16.14% | 0.40% | -0.10% | 70.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 78 | $379.9M | 16.37% | 0.38% | -0.10% | 72.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $373.2M | 16.52% | 0.36% | -0.12% | 73.5% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Peoples Community BankBank Mazomanie, WI | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $388.8M | 12.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Wolf River Community BankBank Hortonville, WI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $385.8M | 12.4% | 0.05% | vs |
| Forte BankBank Hartford, WI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $404.5M | 10.6% | 0.06% | vs |
| West Pointe BankBank Oshkosh, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $368.8M | 19.4% | 0.91% | vs |
| The First National Bank of BangorBank Bangor, WI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $363.7M | 31.6% | 0.95% | vs |
| Shell Lake State BankBank Shell Lake, WI | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $361.8M | 12.3% | 0.03% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Fox Valley Savings Bank?
Yes. Fox Valley Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29188). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.3% of deposits ($25.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 15.44%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Fox Valley Savings Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Fond Du Lac, WI (1)
- Oshkosh, WI (1)
- Waupun, WI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Fox Valley Savings Bank reported 181 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900VLNEK78XKF3M52): 156 originated ($38,380,000 total), 7 denied, and 18 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 4.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Fox Valley Savings Bank
- Former names
- Fox Valley Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 29188
- RSSD ID
- 835770
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Fvsb Mutual Bcorp Mhc
- Established
- October 1, 1934
- Headquarters
- 51 E 1st St, Fond Du Lac, WI 54935
- Website
- www.fvsbank.com
- Employees
- 55
Quick answers
Fox Valley Savings Bank: common questions
Is Fox Valley Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Fox Valley Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29188). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Fox Valley Savings Bank's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Fox Valley Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #29188 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Fox Valley Savings Bank have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Fond Du Lac
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Exchange Bank and TrustBank Fond Du Lac, WI | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9B | 20.1% | 0.37% | vs |
| Fond Du Lac Credit UnionCredit union Fond du Lac, WI | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $84.9M | 13.6% | 0.35% | vs |
| Mayville Savings BankBank Mayville, WI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $84.2M | 13.4% | 0.32% | vs |
| Winnebago Community Credit UnionCredit union Oshkosh, WI | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $176.1M | 13.8% | 0.13% | vs |
| Community First Credit UnionCredit union Appleton, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $6.8B | 12.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| West Pointe BankBank Oshkosh, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $368.8M | 19.4% | 0.91% | vs |