Headquartered in Waterloo, Iowa, Farmers State Bank is a state-chartered bank with $1.6B in total assets and $1.3B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 8 offices. Its charter dates back to 1903.
Farmers State Bank has a TellerScore of 72 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 66% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 115th. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.01%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (23/100, 103% loans-to-deposits, 46% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (65 → 72), mostly because the earnings component improved by 23 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 58 |
| Q3 2024 | 58 |
| Q4 2024 | 59 |
| Q1 2025 | 62 |
| Q2 2025 | 65 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.61% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.62% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.41% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $1.6B | 11.20% | 0.01% | 1.41% | 102.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $1.6B | 10.77% | 0.01% | 1.33% | 102.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $1.6B | 10.62% | 0.05% | 1.05% | 104.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $1.6B | 10.33% | 0.04% | 0.94% | 102.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 65 | $1.6B | 10.05% | 0.00% | 0.85% | 100.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | $1.6B | 9.69% | 0.01% | 0.70% | 103.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 59 | $1.6B | 9.65% | 0.03% | 0.40% | 113.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 58 | $1.6B | 9.61% | 0.03% | 0.28% | 107.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 58 | $1.6B | 9.59% | 0.03% | 0.24% | 107.3% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Security National Bank of Sioux City, IowaBank Sioux City, IA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 12.8% | 0.26% | vs |
| CBI Bank & TrustBank Muscatine, IA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $1.7B | 10.2% | 1.01% | vs |
| Lincoln Savings BankBank Reinbeck, IA | 27 out of 100, Low | $1.7B | 9.1% | 4.32% | vs |
| Availa BankBank Carroll, IA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $1.7B | 9.3% | 0.26% | vs |
| Community State BankBank Ankeny, IA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 11.7% | 0.19% | vs |
| American State BankBank Sioux Center, IA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.4B | 10.8% | 0.65% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Farmers State Bank?
Yes. Farmers State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12855). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 46.0% of deposits ($577.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.20%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.51% (benchmark: 10%).
8 locations
Branches
Farmers State Bank lists 8 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Waterloo, IA (2)
- Cedar Falls, IA (1)
- Dunkerton, IA (1)
- Gilbertville, IA (1)
- Jesup, IA (1)
- Waverly, IA (1)
- West Des Moines, IA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Farmers State Bank reported 516 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300ZJODJ0SZUNMX12): 390 originated ($105,300,000 total), 38 denied, and 10 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 7.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Farmers State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 12855
- RSSD ID
- 840747
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- FSB Financial Services Inc
- Established
- June 25, 1903
- Headquarters
- 131 Tower Park Dr, Waterloo, IA 50701
- Website
- www.fsb1879.com
- Employees
- 102
Quick answers
Farmers State Bank: common questions
Is Farmers State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Farmers State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12855). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Farmers State Bank's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Farmers State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #12855 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Farmers State Bank have?
8 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Waterloo
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelsea Savings BankBank Belle Plaine, IA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $196.9M | 16.0% | 0.24% | vs |
| Waterloo Firemen'S Credit UnionCredit union Waterloo, IA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9M | 13.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cedar Rapids Bank and Trust CompanyBank Cedar Rapids, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9B | 16.9% | 0.54% | vs |
| Farmers Savings Bank & TrustBank Traer, IA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $212.7M | 10.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.7B | 11.9% | 0.19% | vs |
| Cedar Falls Community Credit UnionCredit union Cedar Falls, IA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $251.7M | 15.9% | 0.78% | vs |