Capra Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Dubuque, Iowa, in business for about 80 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.3B in total assets and $1.1B in deposits, with 5 offices across 3 states.
Capra Bank has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 49% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 150th. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); capital cushion contributes the least (39/100, 8.91%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (62 → 68), mostly because the earnings component improved by 29 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 83 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 62 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 57 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 17.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.93% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 6.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.91% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.22% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $1.3B | 8.91% | 0.00% | 1.22% | 50.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $1.2B | 7.08% | 0.00% | 1.32% | 45.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 57 | $978.1M | 6.34% | 0.00% | 0.70% | 52.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $984.1M | 7.49% | 0.00% | 0.60% | 43.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $770.8M | 8.79% | 0.00% | 0.51% | 49.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $718.4M | 10.25% | 0.00% | 0.33% | 46.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $560.4M | 11.93% | 0.00% | 0.72% | 47.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 83 | $458.8M | 14.13% | 0.00% | 1.09% | 40.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $354.3M | 17.41% | 0.13% | 0.05% | 44.8% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank MidwestBank Spirit Lake, IA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 10.2% | 0.42% | vs |
| Iowa State BankBank Hull, IA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 11.7% | 0.06% | vs |
| Peoples BankBank Rock Valley, IA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 10.7% | 0.85% | vs |
| American State BankBank Sioux Center, IA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.4B | 10.8% | 0.65% | vs |
| Pilot Grove Savings BankBank Pilot Grove, IA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 8.8% | 0.13% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Marion, IA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 14.4% | 0.21% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Capra Bank?
Yes. Capra Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #16363). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 58.4% of deposits ($646.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.91%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.41% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
Capra Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities across 3 states. Most locations:
- Albuquerque, NM (1)
- Dubuque, IA (1)
- Lubbock, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Capra Bank
- Former names
- Peoples Savings Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 16363
- RSSD ID
- 1013744
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Capra Financial Inc
- Established
- January 21, 1946
- Headquarters
- 955 Washington St, Dubuque, IA 52001
- Website
- www.caprabank.com
- Employees
- 77
Quick answers
Capra Bank: common questions
Is Capra Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Capra Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #16363). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Capra Bank's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Capra Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #16363 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Capra Bank have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 3 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Dubuque
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dubuque Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Dubuque, IA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $4.3M | 15.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Bellevue State BankBank Bellevue, IA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $187.7M | 14.3% | 0.16% | vs |
| Mound City BankBank Platteville, WI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $550.7M | 13.1% | 0.11% | vs |
| Conservation First BankBank Benton, WI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $127.5M | 14.0% | 0.74% | vs |
| Peoples State BankBank Prairie Du Chien, WI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $993.0M | 11.5% | 0.21% | vs |
| Aim Credit UnionCredit union Dubuque, IA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $201.2M | 13.1% | 0.60% | vs |