TellerScore

Capra Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Dubuque, Iowa, in business for about 80 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.3B in total assets and $1.1B in deposits, with 5 offices across 3 states.

Capra Bank has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 49% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 150th. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); capital cushion contributes the least (39/100, 8.91%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion39/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 8.91%
Loan quality100/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.00%
Earnings69/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.22%
Funding & liquidity52/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 50.5% · 58.4% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 0.00%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (62 → 68), mostly because the earnings component improved by 29 points.

TellerScore
577083Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202477
Q3 202483
Q4 202473
Q1 202565
Q2 202562
Q3 202559
Q4 202557
Q1 202665
Q2 202668
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%11.21%17.41%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202417.41%
Q3 202414.13%
Q4 202411.93%
Q1 202510.25%
Q2 20258.79%
Q3 20257.49%
Q4 20256.34%
Q1 20267.08%
Q2 20268.91%
Noncurrent loans
0.00%0.06%0.13%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.13%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.00%
Q1 20250.00%
Q2 20250.00%
Q3 20250.00%
Q4 20250.00%
Q1 20260.00%
Q2 20260.00%
Return on assets
0.05%0.69%1.32%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.05%
Q3 20241.09%
Q4 20240.72%
Q1 20250.33%
Q2 20250.51%
Q3 20250.60%
Q4 20250.70%
Q1 20261.32%
Q2 20261.22%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202668$1.3B8.91%0.00%1.22%50.5%
Q1 202665$1.2B7.08%0.00%1.32%45.8%
Q4 202557$978.1M6.34%0.00%0.70%52.0%
Q3 202559$984.1M7.49%0.00%0.60%43.4%
Q2 202562$770.8M8.79%0.00%0.51%49.9%
Q1 202565$718.4M10.25%0.00%0.33%46.1%
Q4 202473$560.4M11.93%0.00%0.72%47.0%
Q3 202483$458.8M14.13%0.00%1.09%40.5%
Q2 202477$354.3M17.41%0.13%0.05%44.8%

897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio8.91%
10th
Total risk-based capital16.41%
79th
Problem loans0.00%
98th
Net charge-offs0.00%
82nd
Return on assets1.22%
47th
Net interest margin3.24%
23rd
Efficiency ratio52.8%
69th
Loans to deposits50.5%
96th
Uninsured deposits58.4%
5th
Loan-loss reserves0.95%
25th
Texas ratio0.0%
98th

Similar-size banks in Iowa

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Bank MidwestBank Spirit Lake, IA69 out of 100, Moderate$1.3B10.2%0.42%vs
Iowa State BankBank Hull, IA78 out of 100, Strong$1.3B11.7%0.06%vs
Peoples BankBank Rock Valley, IA69 out of 100, Moderate$1.3B10.7%0.85%vs
American State BankBank Sioux Center, IA66 out of 100, Moderate$1.4B10.8%0.65%vs
Pilot Grove Savings BankBank Pilot Grove, IA74 out of 100, Strong$1.2B8.8%0.13%vs
Farmers State BankBank Marion, IA91 out of 100, Very strong$1.1B14.4%0.21%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Capra Bank?

Yes. Capra Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #16363). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 58.4% of deposits ($646.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.91%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.41% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

5 locations

Branches

Capra Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities across 3 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Capra Bank
Former names
Peoples Savings Bank
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
16363
RSSD ID
1013744
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Capra Financial Inc
Established
January 21, 1946
Headquarters
955 Washington St, Dubuque, IA 52001
Employees
77

Quick answers

Capra Bank: common questions

Is Capra Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Capra Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #16363). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Capra Bank's TellerScore?

68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Capra Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #16363 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Capra Bank have?

5 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 3 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Dubuque

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Dubuque Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Dubuque, IA92 out of 100, Very strong$4.3M15.3%0.00%vs
Bellevue State BankBank Bellevue, IA92 out of 100, Very strong$187.7M14.3%0.16%vs
Mound City BankBank Platteville, WI86 out of 100, Very strong$550.7M13.1%0.11%vs
Conservation First BankBank Benton, WI82 out of 100, Strong$127.5M14.0%0.74%vs
Peoples State BankBank Prairie Du Chien, WI80 out of 100, Strong$993.0M11.5%0.21%vs
Aim Credit UnionCredit union Dubuque, IA79 out of 100, Strong$201.2M13.1%0.60%vs