Headquartered in Belle Plaine, Iowa, Chelsea Savings Bank is a state-chartered bank with $196.9M in total assets and $173.8M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 5 offices. Its charter dates back to 1936.
Chelsea Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 93 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 98% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 5th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 16.01%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (84/100, 48% loans-to-deposits, 30% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (91 → 93), mostly because the earnings component improved by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 85 |
| Q3 2024 | 85 |
| Q4 2024 | 86 |
| Q1 2025 | 89 |
| Q2 2025 | 91 |
| Q3 2025 | 92 |
| Q4 2025 | 92 |
| Q1 2026 | 93 |
| Q2 2026 | 93 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.68% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.24% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.99% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.75% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 93 | $196.9M | 16.01% | 0.24% | 1.75% | 48.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 93 | $198.3M | 16.20% | 0.26% | 1.71% | 46.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 92 | $199.6M | 15.68% | 0.25% | 1.59% | 46.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 92 | $197.2M | 15.68% | 0.26% | 1.55% | 47.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 91 | $192.8M | 15.32% | 0.27% | 1.50% | 45.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 89 | $190.8M | 15.27% | 0.29% | 1.28% | 43.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 86 | $191.3M | 15.88% | 0.45% | 0.99% | 39.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 85 | $188.8M | 16.45% | 0.58% | 1.01% | 35.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 85 | $188.2M | 16.29% | 0.61% | 1.00% | 35.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Bank & Trust Co.Bank Nevada, IA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $197.6M | 11.0% | 1.30% | vs |
| Mount Vernon Bank and Trust CompanyBank Mount Vernon, IA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $195.5M | 13.0% | 0.21% | vs |
| Citizens State BankBank Sheldon, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $194.7M | 12.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Security Savings BankBank Gowrie, IA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $193.7M | 13.2% | 0.04% | vs |
| Keystone Savings BankBank Marengo, IA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $200.8M | 11.3% | 1.44% | vs |
| Iowa Falls State BankBank Iowa Falls, IA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $201.5M | 8.6% | 0.25% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Chelsea Savings Bank?
Yes. Chelsea Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15427). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 29.8% of deposits ($51.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 16.01%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
Chelsea Savings Bank lists 5 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Belle Plaine, IA (1)
- Chelsea, IA (1)
- Traer, IA (1)
- Van Horne, IA (1)
- Victor, IA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Chelsea Savings Bank reported 36 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900YUF5NHPY7YH136): 36 originated ($5,030,000 total), 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Chelsea Savings Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 15427
- RSSD ID
- 771748
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Chebelle Corp
- Established
- October 19, 1936
- Headquarters
- 601 13th St, Belle Plaine, IA 52208
- Website
- www.chelseasavingsbank.com
- Employees
- 23
Quick answers
Chelsea Savings Bank: common questions
Is Chelsea Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Chelsea Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15427). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Chelsea Savings Bank's TellerScore?
93 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Chelsea Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #15427 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Chelsea Savings Bank have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Belle Plaine
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benton County State BankBank Blairstown, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $50.8M | 15.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Watkins Savings BankBank Watkins, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $86.7M | 14.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers Trust & Savings BankBank Williamsburg, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $191.6M | 23.1% | 0.34% | vs |
| Hills Bank and Trust CompanyBank Hills, IA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 13.4% | 0.40% | vs |
| Farmers Savings Bank & TrustBank Traer, IA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $212.7M | 10.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Northeast Security BankBank Sumner, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $461.9M | 10.8% | 0.00% | vs |