Headquartered in Reinbeck, Iowa, Lincoln Savings Bank is a state-chartered bank with $1.7B in total assets and $1.5B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 16 offices. Its charter dates back to 1902.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Lincoln Savings Bank scores 27/100, which we describe as low. That is higher than only 0% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 225th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (72/100; 79% loans-to-deposits, 23% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (0/100; -1.02%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (33 → 27), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 18 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 52 |
| Q3 2024 | 48 |
| Q4 2024 | 51 |
| Q1 2025 | 48 |
| Q2 2025 | 33 |
| Q3 2025 | 32 |
| Q4 2025 | 32 |
| Q1 2026 | 27 |
| Q2 2026 | 27 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.12% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.70% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.13% |
| Q1 2026 | 4.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 4.32% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.03% |
| Q1 2026 | -2.40% |
| Q2 2026 | -1.02% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 27 | $1.7B | 9.12% | 4.32% | -1.02% | 79.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 27 | $1.8B | 9.00% | 4.01% | -2.40% | 74.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 32 | $1.8B | 9.05% | 3.13% | -0.03% | 75.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 32 | $1.8B | 9.06% | 3.38% | 0.03% | 79.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 33 | $1.8B | 8.72% | 2.70% | -0.04% | 82.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 48 | $1.8B | 8.70% | 1.23% | 0.05% | 85.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 51 | $1.8B | 8.69% | 0.87% | 0.01% | 87.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 48 | $1.9B | 9.08% | 1.44% | 0.25% | 88.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 52 | $1.8B | 9.17% | 1.45% | 0.63% | 90.2% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CBI Bank & TrustBank Muscatine, IA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $1.7B | 10.2% | 1.01% | vs |
| Availa BankBank Carroll, IA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $1.7B | 9.3% | 0.26% | vs |
| The Security National Bank of Sioux City, IowaBank Sioux City, IA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 12.8% | 0.26% | vs |
| Community State BankBank Ankeny, IA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 11.7% | 0.19% | vs |
| First Citizens BankBank Mason City, IA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 12.0% | 0.16% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Waterloo, IA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 11.2% | 0.01% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Lincoln Savings Bank?
Yes. Lincoln Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14207). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 23.5% of deposits ($346.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.12%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.04% (benchmark: 10%).
16 locations
Branches
Lincoln Savings Bank lists 16 offices in 16 cities. Most locations:
- Adel, IA (1)
- Allison, IA (1)
- Ankeny, IA (1)
- Aplington, IA (1)
- Cedar Falls, IA (1)
- Clive, IA (1)
- Des Moines, IA (1)
- Garwin, IA (1)
- Greene, IA (1)
- Grinnell, IA (1)
- Hudson, IA (1)
- Lincoln, IA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Lincoln Savings Bank reported 70 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300XY02VS45I5ZZ90): 58 originated ($34,180,000 total), 5 denied, and 3 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 7.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Lincoln Savings Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 14207
- RSSD ID
- 589943
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Lincoln Bcorp
- Established
- January 1, 1902
- Headquarters
- 508 Main St, Reinbeck, IA 50669
- Website
- www.mylsb.com
- Employees
- 218
Quick answers
Lincoln Savings Bank: common questions
Is Lincoln Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Lincoln Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14207). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Lincoln Savings Bank's TellerScore?
27 out of 100 (Low), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Lincoln Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #14207 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Lincoln Savings Bank have?
16 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Reinbeck
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelsea Savings BankBank Belle Plaine, IA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $196.9M | 16.0% | 0.24% | vs |
| Waterloo Firemen'S Credit UnionCredit union Waterloo, IA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9M | 13.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cedar Rapids Bank and Trust CompanyBank Cedar Rapids, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9B | 16.9% | 0.54% | vs |
| Farmers Savings BankBank Marshalltown, IA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $140.3M | 16.5% | 0.57% | vs |
| Farmers Savings Bank & TrustBank Traer, IA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $212.7M | 10.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.7B | 11.9% | 0.19% | vs |