Headquartered in Mountain City, Tennessee, Farmers State Bank is a state-chartered bank with $232.6M in total assets and $194.3M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1934.
Farmers State Bank has a TellerScore of 73 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 53% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 109 banks headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 44th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (90/100, 4.9%); earnings contributes the least (51/100, 0.77%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 8 points (81 → 73), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 22 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 81 |
| Q3 2024 | 82 |
| Q4 2024 | 81 |
| Q1 2025 | 81 |
| Q2 2025 | 81 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 81 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.76% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.63% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.83% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.76% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.77% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $232.6M | 12.63% | 0.83% | 0.77% | 75.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 81 | $229.9M | 12.51% | 0.04% | 0.76% | 67.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $229.4M | 12.33% | 0.14% | 0.86% | 68.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $233.5M | 12.76% | 0.25% | 0.79% | 63.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 81 | $218.4M | 12.71% | 0.18% | 0.80% | 63.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 81 | $219.1M | 12.70% | 0.11% | 0.74% | 62.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 81 | $216.6M | 13.26% | 0.11% | 0.54% | 62.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 82 | $201.4M | 13.57% | 0.13% | 0.51% | 66.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 81 | $200.8M | 13.24% | 0.14% | 0.57% | 67.3% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoples Bank of the SouthBank La Follette, TN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $232.0M | 12.4% | 0.85% | vs |
| Bank of Lincoln CountyBank Fayetteville, TN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $230.1M | 12.2% | 0.01% | vs |
| First Farmers & Commercial BankBank Pikeville, TN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $226.4M | 9.9% | 0.07% | vs |
| Security BankBank Newbern, TN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $224.1M | 10.5% | 0.54% | vs |
| Homeland Community BankBank Mcminnville, TN | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $244.1M | 8.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| First Peoples Bank of TennesseeBank Jefferson City, TN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $219.5M | 11.4% | 0.08% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Farmers State Bank?
Yes. Farmers State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13775). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.2% of deposits ($17.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.63%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 19.45% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Farmers State Bank lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Mountain City, TN (2)
- Butler, TN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Farmers State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 13775
- RSSD ID
- 105530
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Farmers State Bancshares Inc
- Established
- January 15, 1934
- Headquarters
- 100 W Main St, Mountain City, TN 37683
- Website
- www.fsbankmctn.com
- Employees
- 48
Quick answers
Farmers State Bank: common questions
Is Farmers State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Farmers State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13775). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Farmers State Bank's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Farmers State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #13775 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Farmers State Bank have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mountain City
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastman Credit UnionCredit union Kingsport, TN | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2B | 14.9% | 0.31% | vs |
| Elizabethton Federal Savings BankBank Elizabethton, TN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $326.0M | 42.3% | 0.25% | vs |
| Happy Valley Credit UnionCredit union Elizabethton, TN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $36.9M | 18.3% | 0.82% | vs |
| United Southeast Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bristol, TN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $256.0M | 13.5% | 0.40% | vs |
| Powell Valley National BankBank Jonesville, VA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $516.5M | 10.7% | 0.21% | vs |
| Northeast Community Credit UnionCredit union Elizabethton, TN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $194.2M | 16.8% | 1.64% | vs |