Northeast Community Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Elizabethton, Tennessee, in business for about 74 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $194.2M in total assets and $164.5M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Northeast Community Credit Union scores 78/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 74% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 125 credit unions headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 52nd. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 16.77%), and its lowest is loan quality (45/100; 1.64%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 11 points (89 → 78), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 39 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 89 |
| Q3 2024 | 91 |
| Q4 2024 | 86 |
| Q1 2025 | 88 |
| Q2 2025 | 89 |
| Q3 2025 | 89 |
| Q4 2025 | 84 |
| Q1 2026 | 81 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.88% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.77% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.64% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.13% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $194.2M | 16.77% | 1.64% | 1.13% | 63.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 81 | $188.7M | 16.88% | 1.42% | 1.19% | 63.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 84 | $184.3M | 16.97% | 1.05% | 1.28% | 63.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 89 | $184.4M | 16.65% | 0.51% | 1.28% | 62.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 89 | $186.0M | 16.14% | 0.49% | 1.17% | 59.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 88 | $186.5M | 15.80% | 0.51% | 1.13% | 57.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 86 | $181.2M | 15.96% | 0.88% | 1.22% | 59.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 91 | $177.5M | 16.03% | 0.35% | 1.31% | 60.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 89 | $178.9M | 15.62% | 0.61% | 1.27% | 58.2% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chattanooga Area Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $199.2M | 12.0% | 0.28% | vs |
| Employee Resources Credit UnionCredit union Lawrenceburg, TN | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $185.5M | 9.5% | 0.58% | vs |
| Appalachian Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kingsport, TN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $182.8M | 11.0% | 0.26% | vs |
| Johnsonville TVA Employees Credit UnionCredit union Camden, TN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $180.7M | 16.4% | 0.73% | vs |
| Scenic Community Credit UnionCredit union Hixson, TN | 47 out of 100, Below average | $163.8M | 9.4% | 1.46% | vs |
| Kimberly Clark Credit UnionCredit union Memphis, TN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $144.7M | 22.3% | 1.33% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Northeast Community Credit Union?
Yes. Northeast Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67021). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.2% of shares and deposits ($11.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.77%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Northeast Community Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Elizabethton, TN (1)
- ELizabethton, TN (1)
- Johnson City, TN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Northeast Community Credit Union reported 51 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300RP7VACH3GG5E95): 51 originated ($8,245,000 total), 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Northeast Community Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67021
- RSSD ID
- 522593
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1952
- Headquarters
- 980 Jason Witten Way, Elizabethton, TN 37643
- Employees
- 48
Quick answers
Northeast Community Credit Union: common questions
Is Northeast Community Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Northeast Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67021). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Northeast Community Credit Union's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Northeast Community Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Elizabethton
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| Eastman Credit UnionCredit union Kingsport, TN | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2B | 14.9% | 0.31% | vs |
| Happy Valley Credit UnionCredit union Elizabethton, TN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $36.9M | 18.3% | 0.82% | vs |
| Elizabethton Federal Savings BankBank Elizabethton, TN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $326.0M | 42.3% | 0.25% | vs |
| Clinchfield Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erwin, TN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $140.3M | 12.5% | 0.25% | vs |
| Lee Bank and Trust CompanyBank Pennington Gap, VA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $257.3M | 14.1% | 1.37% | vs |