Farmers State Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Dublin, Georgia, in business for about 92 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $156.2M in total assets and $134.3M in deposits, with 3 offices.
Farmers State Bank has a TellerScore of 90 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 95% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 124 banks headquartered in Georgia, it ranks 14th. Earnings contributes the most (100/100, 2.15%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (70/100, 90% loans-to-deposits, 15% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (86 → 90), mostly because the problem-loan coverage component improved by 18 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 83 |
| Q3 2024 | 86 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 80 |
| Q2 2025 | 86 |
| Q3 2025 | 89 |
| Q4 2025 | 89 |
| Q1 2026 | 92 |
| Q2 2026 | 90 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.75% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.85% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.92% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.28% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.79% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.83% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.15% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 90 | $156.2M | 13.92% | 0.28% | 2.15% | 90.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 92 | $159.0M | 13.87% | 0.06% | 2.09% | 87.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 89 | $152.7M | 13.85% | 0.29% | 2.10% | 89.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 89 | $156.1M | 13.33% | 0.16% | 2.04% | 86.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 86 | $153.9M | 13.32% | 0.23% | 1.96% | 87.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 80 | $151.3M | 13.28% | 0.97% | 1.88% | 87.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $150.2M | 12.87% | 1.78% | 1.84% | 90.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 86 | $148.1M | 13.34% | 0.29% | 1.83% | 91.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 83 | $146.9M | 12.75% | 0.43% | 1.79% | 91.2% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Georgia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of MonticelloBank Monticello, GA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $158.0M | 14.5% | 1.06% | vs |
| Bank of DawsonBank Dawson, GA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $159.9M | 18.2% | 0.22% | vs |
| West Central Georgia BankBank Thomaston, GA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $160.4M | 22.2% | 0.04% | vs |
| Moultrie Bank & TrustBank Moultrie, GA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $150.6M | 14.1% | 0.10% | vs |
| Family BankBank Pelham, GA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $162.0M | 14.1% | 2.21% | vs |
| Bank of DadeBank Trenton, GA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $162.3M | 9.4% | 0.25% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Farmers State Bank?
Yes. Farmers State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #19720). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 15.1% of deposits ($20.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.92%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 19.36% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Farmers State Bank lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Dublin, GA (2)
- Cadwell, GA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Farmers State Bank
- Former names
- Farmers Clearing Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 19720
- RSSD ID
- 113030
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Farmers Bancshares Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1934
- Headquarters
- 1620 Veterans Blvd, Dublin, GA 31021
- Website
- www.farmersstate-online.net
- Employees
- 30
Quick answers
Farmers State Bank: common questions
Is Farmers State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Farmers State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #19720). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Farmers State Bank's TellerScore?
90 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Farmers State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #19720 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Farmers State Bank have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Dublin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robins Financial Credit UnionCredit union Warner Robins, GA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0B | 17.6% | 0.40% | vs |
| Sunmark Community BankBank Perry, GA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $556.6M | 14.6% | 0.02% | vs |
| The Citizens Bank of CochranBank Cochran, GA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $201.4M | 14.8% | 0.33% | vs |
| The Four County BankBank Allentown, GA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $87.1M | 13.8% | 0.68% | vs |
| Century Bank and TrustBank Milledgeville, GA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $490.7M | 11.8% | 0.07% | vs |
| The Citizens Bank of SwainsboroBank Swainsboro, GA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $420.5M | 12.3% | 0.36% | vs |