Headquartered in Greensboro, Georgia, The Farmers Bank is a state-chartered bank with $148.3M in total assets and $132.3M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1911.
The Farmers Bank has a TellerScore of 77 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 68% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 124 banks headquartered in Georgia, it ranks 56th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (99/100, 0.3%); earnings contributes the least (62/100, 1.04%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (72 → 77), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 61 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.71% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.66% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.81% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.21% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.04% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $148.3M | 11.21% | 0.05% | 1.04% | 71.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 61 | $177.5M | 9.81% | 1.16% | 0.95% | 59.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $183.6M | 10.66% | 0.74% | 0.85% | 55.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $154.8M | 10.22% | 0.70% | 0.84% | 70.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $170.9M | 9.69% | 0.00% | 0.89% | 62.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $172.4M | 9.53% | 0.06% | 0.88% | 58.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $180.1M | 10.71% | 0.16% | 0.47% | 55.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $137.1M | 11.22% | 0.00% | 0.44% | 70.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $148.9M | 10.07% | 0.00% | 0.31% | 56.2% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Georgia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Merchants & Citizens BankBank Mcrae, GA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $146.0M | 13.2% | 0.36% | vs |
| Moultrie Bank & TrustBank Moultrie, GA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $150.6M | 14.1% | 0.10% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Dublin, GA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $156.2M | 13.9% | 0.28% | vs |
| Planters and Citizens BankBank Camilla, GA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $139.2M | 10.5% | 0.06% | vs |
| Bank of MonticelloBank Monticello, GA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $158.0M | 14.5% | 1.06% | vs |
| Bank of DawsonBank Dawson, GA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $159.9M | 18.2% | 0.22% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Farmers Bank?
Yes. The Farmers Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5709). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 25.3% of deposits ($33.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.21%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 19.50% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
The Farmers Bank lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Greensboro, GA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Farmers Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 5709
- RSSD ID
- 11837
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Putnam-Greene Financial Corp
- Established
- September 6, 1911
- Headquarters
- 202a S Main St, Greensboro, GA 30642
- Website
- www.farmbk.com
- Employees
- 16
Quick answers
The Farmers Bank: common questions
Is The Farmers Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. The Farmers Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5709). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Farmers Bank's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Farmers Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #5709 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Farmers Bank have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Greensboro
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robins Financial Credit UnionCredit union Warner Robins, GA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0B | 17.6% | 0.40% | vs |
| United BankBank Zebulon, GA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 12.8% | 0.23% | vs |
| F&M BankBank Washington, GA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $419.9M | 14.9% | 0.38% | vs |
| First American Bank and Trust CompanyBank Athens, GA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $901.9M | 13.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Bank of MadisonBank Madison, GA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $448.1M | 11.6% | 0.02% | vs |
| Bank of Hancock CountyBank Sparta, GA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $85.2M | 20.2% | 0.82% | vs |