Headquartered in St. Louis, Missouri, First Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) with $6.7B in total assets and $5.8B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 75 offices across 4 states. Its charter dates back to 1906.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Bank scores 66/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 40% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 132nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (95/100; 2.3%), and its lowest is earnings (46/100; 0.66%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (62 → 66), mostly because the earnings component improved by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 62 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 66 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.49% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.67% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.27% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.66% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 66 | $6.7B | 9.67% | 0.27% | 0.66% | 72.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $6.7B | 9.49% | 0.24% | 0.63% | 70.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $6.7B | 9.36% | 0.24% | 0.51% | 66.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $6.6B | 9.17% | 0.38% | 0.46% | 67.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $6.5B | 9.01% | 0.33% | 0.37% | 66.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $6.6B | 9.00% | 0.39% | 0.22% | 65.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $6.6B | 8.88% | 0.28% | 0.28% | 63.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $6.6B | 9.02% | 0.44% | 0.22% | 64.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $6.6B | 9.05% | 0.28% | 0.27% | 66.1% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Great Southern BankBank Reeds Spring, MO | 73 out of 100, Strong | $5.5B | 11.3% | 0.02% | vs |
| Southern BankBank Poplar Bluff, MO | 70 out of 100, Strong | $5.2B | 10.4% | 0.63% | vs |
| First State Community BankBank Farmington, MO | 73 out of 100, Strong | $4.5B | 11.7% | 1.07% | vs |
| The Bank of MissouriBank Perryville, MO | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $4.2B | 9.6% | 1.53% | vs |
| Oakstar BankBank Springfield, MO | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $3.3B | 9.8% | 0.48% | vs |
| Academy Bank, National AssociationBank Kansas City, MO | 73 out of 100, Strong | $3.2B | 14.3% | 1.05% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Bank?
Yes. First Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12229). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 29.6% of deposits ($1.7B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.67%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.98% (benchmark: 10%).
75 locations
Branches
First Bank lists 74 offices in 60 cities across 4 states. Most locations:
- Saint Louis, MO (6)
- Florissant, MO (3)
- Ballwin, MO (2)
- Chula Vista, CA (2)
- Huntington Beach, CA (2)
- Jurupa Valley, CA (2)
- Long Beach, CA (2)
- Roseville, CA (2)
- San Francisco, CA (2)
- Alhambra, CA (1)
- Arcadia, CA (1)
- Arnold, MO (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First Bank reported 2,450 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300DT7WZ1SOTNFJ62): 1,688 originated ($560,110,000 total), 380 denied, and 352 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 18.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Bank
- Former names
- First Missouri Bank and Trust Company of Creve Coeur; First Missouri Bank and Trust Company; Creve Coeur Bank; Creve Coeur Bank and Trust Company; First Bank and Trust Company
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 12229
- RSSD ID
- 169653
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Fb Corp
- Established
- July 30, 1906
- Headquarters
- 11901 Olive Boulevard, St. Louis, MO 63141
- Website
- www.first.bank
- Employees
- 785
Quick answers
First Bank: common questions
Is First Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. First Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12229). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Bank's TellerScore?
66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #12229 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Bank have?
75 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 4 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near St. Louis
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Jones Trust CompanyBank Saint Louis, MO | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $160.5M | 98.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lindell Bank & Trust CompanyBank St. Louis, MO | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $915.2M | 18.0% | 0.58% | vs |
| Co - Lib Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4M | 15.5% | 0.82% | vs |
| Bank of KampsvilleBank Kampsville, IL | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $134.1M | 17.4% | 0.01% | vs |
| State Employees Community Credit UnionCredit union Alton, IL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $6.7M | 20.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Division #6 Highway Credit UnionCredit union Chesterfield, MO | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $15.7M | 17.9% | 0.24% | vs |