Headquartered in Brownsdale, Minnesota, First Farmers & Merchants State Bank is a state-chartered bank with $96.4M in total assets and $85.7M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1908.
First Farmers & Merchants State Bank has a TellerScore of 67 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 30% of its 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 135th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (83/100, 8.3%); loan quality contributes the least (56/100, 1.31%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 32 points (35 → 67), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 56 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 51 |
| Q4 2024 | 52 |
| Q1 2025 | 41 |
| Q2 2025 | 35 |
| Q3 2025 | 42 |
| Q4 2025 | 54 |
| Q1 2026 | 45 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.82% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.79% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.93% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.78% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.46% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 3.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.66% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 4.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.31% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.18% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $96.4M | 11.46% | 1.31% | 1.18% | 81.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 45 | $96.6M | 10.78% | 4.70% | 0.93% | 79.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 54 | $94.1M | 11.19% | 1.82% | 0.38% | 88.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 42 | $93.1M | 10.40% | 2.66% | 0.21% | 85.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 35 | $95.8M | 10.16% | 3.05% | -0.03% | 92.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 41 | $95.9M | 10.28% | 3.18% | 0.58% | 87.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 52 | $98.6M | 9.93% | 1.63% | 0.64% | 96.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 51 | $102.9M | 9.79% | 1.65% | 0.47% | 93.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $102.8M | 9.82% | 0.00% | 0.52% | 105.1% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Miners National Bank of EvelethBank Eveleth, MN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $96.6M | 10.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| The First National Bank of OsakisBank Osakis, MN | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $97.6M | 8.7% | 0.67% | vs |
| Janesville State BankBank Janesville, MN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $98.8M | 11.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Integrity Bank PlusBank Wabasso, MN | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $93.4M | 11.5% | 2.27% | vs |
| Triumph State BankBank Trimont, MN | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $93.3M | 12.9% | 5.00% | vs |
| First Farmers & Merchants State Bank of Grand MeadowBank Grand Meadow, MN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $93.0M | 9.4% | 0.17% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Farmers & Merchants State Bank?
Yes. First Farmers & Merchants State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1600). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 12.7% of deposits ($10.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.46%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 15.02% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
First Farmers & Merchants State Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Austin, MN (1)
- Brownsdale, MN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Farmers & Merchants State Bank
- Former names
- First American State Bank; State Bank of Brownsdale; First American State Bank of Brownsdale
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 1600
- RSSD ID
- 276654
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- 215 Holding Co
- Established
- February 8, 1908
- Headquarters
- 106 W Main St, Brownsdale, MN 55918
- Website
- www.ffmbank.com
- Employees
- 9
Quick answers
First Farmers & Merchants State Bank: common questions
Is First Farmers & Merchants State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. First Farmers & Merchants State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1600). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Farmers & Merchants State Bank's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Farmers & Merchants State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #1600 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Farmers & Merchants State Bank have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Brownsdale
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayo Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, MN | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 14.9% | 0.05% | vs |
| Austin City Employees Credit UnionCredit union Austin, MN | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $11.6M | 19.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Mower County Employees Credit UnionCredit union Austin, MN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $13.4M | 14.7% | 0.17% | vs |
| Think Mutual BankBank Rochester, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 16.3% | 0.25% | vs |
| Commerce BankBank Geneva, MN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $220.0M | 13.9% | 0.60% | vs |
| First National BankBank Oldham, SD | 77 out of 100, Strong | $477.8M | 18.4% | 2.01% | vs |