Headquartered in Trimont, Minnesota, Triumph State Bank is a state-chartered bank with $93.3M in total assets and $80.0M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1901.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Triumph State Bank scores 57/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 16% of 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 186th. Its strongest component is earnings (82/100; 1.56%), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 5.00%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 23 points (80 → 57), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 77 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 84 |
| Q3 2024 | 81 |
| Q4 2024 | 81 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 80 |
| Q3 2025 | 48 |
| Q4 2025 | 54 |
| Q1 2026 | 58 |
| Q2 2026 | 57 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.51% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.87% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 4.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 5.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.65% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.54% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.56% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 57 | $93.3M | 12.87% | 5.00% | 1.56% | 78.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 58 | $94.9M | 12.31% | 3.18% | 1.69% | 77.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 54 | $92.2M | 12.92% | 4.63% | 1.06% | 79.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 48 | $86.8M | 12.61% | 7.84% | 0.77% | 74.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 80 | $89.0M | 12.51% | 0.68% | 1.59% | 76.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $93.3M | 11.84% | 1.00% | 1.59% | 72.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 81 | $90.9M | 12.39% | 0.54% | 1.60% | 79.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 81 | $88.1M | 12.06% | 0.54% | 1.54% | 74.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 84 | $89.0M | 11.41% | 0.01% | 1.65% | 75.2% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Integrity Bank PlusBank Wabasso, MN | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $93.4M | 11.5% | 2.27% | vs |
| First Farmers & Merchants State Bank of Grand MeadowBank Grand Meadow, MN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $93.0M | 9.4% | 0.17% | vs |
| First Farmers & Merchants State BankBank Brownsdale, MN | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $96.4M | 11.5% | 1.31% | vs |
| The Miners National Bank of EvelethBank Eveleth, MN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $96.6M | 10.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| The First National Bank of OsakisBank Osakis, MN | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $97.6M | 8.7% | 0.67% | vs |
| Concorde BankBank Blomkest, MN | 48 out of 100, Below average | $88.3M | 10.1% | 2.73% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Triumph State Bank?
Yes. Triumph State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1906). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 14.8% of deposits ($11.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.87%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 17.70% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
Triumph State Bank lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Butterfield, MN (1)
- Comfrey, MN (1)
- Darfur, MN (1)
- Trimont, MN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Triumph State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 1906
- RSSD ID
- 803256
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Trimont Bcorp
- Established
- October 1, 1901
- Headquarters
- 519 Main St E, Trimont, MN 56176
- Website
- www.triumphbanks.com
- Employees
- 16
Quick answers
Triumph State Bank: common questions
Is Triumph State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Triumph State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1906). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Triumph State Bank's TellerScore?
57 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Triumph State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #1906 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Triumph State Bank have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Trimont
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Welcome State BankBank Welcome, MN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $44.3M | 12.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Worthington Federal Savings Bank, FSBBank Worthington, MN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $135.4M | 14.8% | 0.65% | vs |
| Profinium, Inc.Bank Truman, MN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $533.1M | 10.2% | 0.13% | vs |
| Pioneer BankBank Mapleton, MN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $883.8M | 10.2% | 0.58% | vs |
| Farmers State Bank of TrimontBank Trimont, MN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $73.1M | 17.4% | 1.05% | vs |
| Citizens Bank MinnesotaBank New Ulm, MN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $596.0M | 9.3% | 0.02% | vs |