Headquartered in Hastings, Minnesota, Premier Bank Minnesota is a state-chartered bank with $691.5M in total assets and $620.1M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 12 offices. Its charter dates back to 1990.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Premier Bank Minnesota scores 77/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 68% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 45th. Its strongest component is loan quality (99/100; 0.04%), and its lowest is capital cushion (50/100; 10.02%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (76 → 77).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 76 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 78 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.86% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.02% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.04% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.56% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.69% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.93% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $691.5M | 10.02% | 0.04% | 1.93% | 86.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $699.2M | 9.73% | 0.06% | 2.00% | 88.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $710.0M | 11.22% | 0.02% | 1.68% | 88.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $702.2M | 11.16% | 0.18% | 1.69% | 89.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 76 | $696.0M | 10.86% | 0.03% | 1.56% | 92.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $686.1M | 10.81% | 0.73% | 1.66% | 92.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $676.8M | 10.44% | 0.04% | 1.44% | 93.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $673.7M | 10.21% | 0.04% | 1.36% | 93.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $689.8M | 10.05% | 0.04% | 1.39% | 91.3% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HomeTown BankBank Carver, MN | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $691.9M | 8.3% | 0.37% | vs |
| The Bank of Elk RiverBank Elk River, MN | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $719.1M | 9.1% | 1.20% | vs |
| BankVistaBank Sartell, MN | 46 out of 100, Below average | $651.1M | 9.9% | 2.21% | vs |
| FM BankBank Waseca, MN | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $738.4M | 7.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Platinum BankBank Oakdale, MN | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $739.1M | 8.5% | 0.81% | vs |
| First Independent BankBank Russell, MN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $632.3M | 9.9% | 0.14% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Premier Bank Minnesota?
Yes. Premier Bank Minnesota is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #33204). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 31.6% of deposits ($195.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.02%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.68% (benchmark: 10%).
12 locations
Branches
Premier Bank Minnesota lists 12 offices in 9 cities. Most locations:
- Rochester, MN (4)
- Albertville, MN (1)
- Bloomington, MN (1)
- Faribault, MN (1)
- Farmington, MN (1)
- Hastings, MN (1)
- Monticello, MN (1)
- Northfield, MN (1)
- Owatonna, MN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Premier Bank Minnesota reported 73 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300ZQ87KRTMFMIK55): 30 originated ($60,590,000 total), 7 denied, and 26 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 14.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Premier Bank Minnesota
- Former names
- Premier Bank Metro South
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 33204
- RSSD ID
- 1481745
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Pb Family Bancshares Inc
- Established
- October 5, 1990
- Headquarters
- 101 10th St E, Hastings, MN 55033
- Website
- www.premierbanks.com
- Employees
- 90
Quick answers
Premier Bank Minnesota: common questions
Is Premier Bank Minnesota FDIC insured?
Yes. Premier Bank Minnesota is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #33204). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Premier Bank Minnesota's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Premier Bank Minnesota ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #33204 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Premier Bank Minnesota have?
12 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hastings
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castle Rock BankBank Castle Rock, MN | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $293.5M | 14.2% | 0.01% | vs |
| Vermillion State BankBank Vermillion, MN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $931.4M | 13.4% | 0.24% | vs |
| Think Mutual BankBank Rochester, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 16.3% | 0.25% | vs |
| Carpenters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $44.3M | 16.0% | 1.01% | vs |
| Red Wing Credit UnionCredit union Red Wing, MN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $208.0M | 12.5% | 0.30% | vs |
| Pipefitters-Steamfitters Credit UnionCredit union Woodbury, MN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $51.6M | 13.4% | 1.07% | vs |