First Federal Savings Bank (FDIC certificate #29056) is based in Evansville, Indiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $575.6M in total assets and $472.8M in deposits and 10 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Federal Savings Bank scores 61/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 20% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 88 banks headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 57th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (96/100; 1.9%), and its lowest is earnings (35/100; 0.37%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (58 → 61), mostly because the funding & liquidity component weakened by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 55 |
| Q3 2024 | 44 |
| Q4 2024 | 40 |
| Q1 2025 | 43 |
| Q2 2025 | 58 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 60 |
| Q1 2026 | 60 |
| Q2 2026 | 61 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.54% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.87% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.24% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.37% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 61 | $575.6M | 9.54% | 0.24% | 0.37% | 89.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 60 | $579.0M | 9.38% | 0.33% | 0.29% | 93.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 60 | $605.0M | 8.96% | 0.22% | 0.36% | 92.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $608.6M | 8.92% | 0.29% | 0.29% | 91.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 58 | $605.1M | 8.95% | 0.42% | 0.22% | 90.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 43 | $605.1M | 8.80% | 1.87% | 0.18% | 93.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 40 | $622.5M | 8.41% | 2.01% | 0.32% | 99.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 44 | $635.2M | 8.36% | 1.60% | 0.31% | 100.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 55 | $634.7M | 8.22% | 0.38% | 0.26% | 101.4% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freedom BankBank Huntingburg, IN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $585.7M | 12.6% | 0.23% | vs |
| First Federal Savings BankBank Huntington, IN | 54 out of 100, Below average | $553.6M | 10.5% | 1.88% | vs |
| Community State BankBank Avilla, IN | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $553.6M | 9.5% | 0.48% | vs |
| The Friendship State BankBank Friendship, IN | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $543.8M | 8.8% | 0.37% | vs |
| Crossroads BankBank Wabash, IN | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $616.1M | 9.5% | 1.41% | vs |
| DeMotte State BankBank Demotte, IN | 54 out of 100, Below average | $622.0M | 11.9% | 3.55% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Federal Savings Bank?
Yes. First Federal Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29056). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 31.0% of deposits ($146.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.54%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
10 locations
Branches
First Federal Savings Bank lists 10 offices in 5 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Evansville, IN (6)
- Henderson, KY (1)
- Newburgh, IN (1)
- Petersburg, IN (1)
- Washington, IN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First Federal Savings Bank reported 206 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300MTH7LUU0OHYB47): 160 originated ($32,240,000 total), 15 denied, and 12 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 7.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Federal Savings Bank
- Former names
- First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Evansville
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 29056
- RSSD ID
- 613679
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- First Bcorp of Indiana Inc
- Established
- July 1, 1934
- Headquarters
- 5001 Davis Lant Dr, Evansville, IN 47715
- Website
- www.firstfedsavings.bank
- Employees
- 125
Quick answers
First Federal Savings Bank: common questions
Is First Federal Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. First Federal Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29056). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Federal Savings Bank's TellerScore?
61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Federal Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #29056 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Federal Savings Bank have?
10 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Evansville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green River Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Owensboro, KY | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $60.3M | 20.7% | 0.53% | vs |
| Owensboro Federal Credit UnionCredit union Owensboro, KY | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $88.3M | 14.2% | 0.26% | vs |
| Freedom BankBank Huntingburg, IN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $585.7M | 12.6% | 0.23% | vs |
| Evansville Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evansville, IN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $33.8M | 12.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Diamond Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evansville, IN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $178.8M | 12.9% | 0.72% | vs |
| Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newburgh, IN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 12.3% | 0.33% | vs |