Green River Area Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Owensboro, Kentucky, in business for about 67 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $60.3M in total assets and $47.7M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Green River Area Federal Credit Union scores 89/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 87% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 51 credit unions headquartered in Kentucky, it ranks 5th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 20.74%), and its lowest is earnings (77/100; 1.43%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (92 → 89), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 86 |
| Q3 2024 | 79 |
| Q4 2024 | 86 |
| Q1 2025 | 84 |
| Q2 2025 | 92 |
| Q3 2025 | 93 |
| Q4 2025 | 90 |
| Q1 2026 | 90 |
| Q2 2026 | 89 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 19.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 20.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 20.45% |
| Q1 2025 | 20.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 19.85% |
| Q3 2025 | 20.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 20.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 20.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 20.74% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.53% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.43% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 89 | $60.3M | 20.74% | 0.53% | 1.43% | 72.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 90 | $60.1M | 20.44% | 0.26% | 1.36% | 73.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 90 | $58.0M | 20.82% | 0.32% | 1.48% | 76.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 93 | $57.9M | 20.46% | 0.04% | 1.45% | 75.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 92 | $58.6M | 19.85% | 0.11% | 1.37% | 74.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 84 | $56.0M | 20.33% | 0.80% | 1.22% | 76.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 86 | $54.9M | 20.45% | 0.50% | 1.20% | 78.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 79 | $54.9M | 20.16% | 1.34% | 1.20% | 79.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 86 | $55.9M | 19.42% | 0.42% | 1.07% | 75.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Kentucky
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kemba Louisville Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $59.3M | 20.8% | 2.72% | vs |
| Kue Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lexington, KY | 76 out of 100, Strong | $56.1M | 14.9% | 1.65% | vs |
| Morehead Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Morehead, KY | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $65.1M | 13.5% | 0.50% | vs |
| Metro Plus Credit UnionCredit union Lexington, KY | 76 out of 100, Strong | $50.9M | 13.1% | 0.40% | vs |
| Louisville Gas and Electric Company Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 82 out of 100, Strong | $50.4M | 15.5% | 0.87% | vs |
| Beacon Community Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $72.1M | 12.3% | 0.44% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Green River Area Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Green River Area Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12852). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.8% of shares and deposits ($3.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 20.74%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Green River Area Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Henderson, KY (1)
- Owensboro, KY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Green River Area Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 12852
- RSSD ID
- 643881
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1959
- Headquarters
- 3000 Highway 144, Owensboro, KY 42303
- Employees
- 12
Quick answers
Green River Area Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Green River Area Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Green River Area Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12852). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Green River Area Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
89 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Green River Area Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Owensboro
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Owensboro Federal Credit UnionCredit union Owensboro, KY | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $88.3M | 14.2% | 0.26% | vs |
| Commonwealth Community Bank, Inc.Bank Hartford, KY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $157.7M | 14.7% | 0.24% | vs |
| Daviess County Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Owensboro, KY | 82 out of 100, Strong | $75.3M | 12.5% | 0.49% | vs |
| Freedom BankBank Huntingburg, IN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $585.7M | 12.6% | 0.23% | vs |
| Diamond Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evansville, IN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $178.8M | 12.9% | 0.72% | vs |
| Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newburgh, IN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 12.3% | 0.33% | vs |