Headquartered in Newburgh, Indiana, Heritage Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $1.0B in total assets and $855.9M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 7 offices. Its charter dates back to 1965.
Heritage Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 77 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 82% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 43rd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (96/100, 1.9%); earnings contributes the least (57/100, 0.93%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (75 → 77), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 75 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.48% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.70% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.81% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.35% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.33% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.83% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.93% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $1.0B | 12.35% | 0.33% | 0.93% | 84.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $1.1B | 11.81% | 0.15% | 0.83% | 83.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 75 | $1.0B | 11.91% | 0.27% | 0.77% | 85.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $1.0B | 11.84% | 0.31% | 0.75% | 84.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $1.0B | 11.70% | 0.18% | 0.74% | 84.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $1.0B | 11.30% | 0.21% | 0.53% | 81.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $984.1M | 11.56% | 0.30% | 0.74% | 86.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $968.9M | 11.50% | 0.31% | 0.60% | 87.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $958.0M | 11.48% | 0.24% | 0.62% | 87.5% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midwest America Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Wayne, IN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 14.8% | 0.90% | vs |
| Crane Credit UnionCredit union Odon, IN | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 12.8% | 1.69% | vs |
| Notre Dame Federal Credit UnionCredit union Notre Dame, IN | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $1.4B | 11.0% | 0.59% | vs |
| Beacon Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 13.5% | 0.47% | vs |
| Interra Credit UnionCredit union Goshen, IN | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $2.1B | 9.1% | 0.16% | vs |
| Indiana University Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, IN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $2.1B | 11.8% | 0.67% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Heritage Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Heritage Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16626). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.8% of shares and deposits ($75.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.35%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
7 locations
Branches
Heritage Federal Credit Union lists 7 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Evansville, IN (3)
- Newburgh, IN (3)
- Boonville, IN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Heritage Federal Credit Union reported 907 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900YPMNKIA6O0HC78): 612 originated ($91,720,000 total), 174 denied, and 99 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 21.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Heritage Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 16626
- RSSD ID
- 895381
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1965
- Headquarters
- 8266 Bell Oaks Dr, Newburgh, IN 47630
- Employees
- 222
Quick answers
Heritage Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Heritage Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Heritage Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16626). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Heritage Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Heritage Federal Credit Union have?
7 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Newburgh
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green River Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Owensboro, KY | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $60.3M | 20.7% | 0.53% | vs |
| Owensboro Federal Credit UnionCredit union Owensboro, KY | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $88.3M | 14.2% | 0.26% | vs |
| Freedom BankBank Huntingburg, IN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $585.7M | 12.6% | 0.23% | vs |
| Daviess County Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Owensboro, KY | 82 out of 100, Strong | $75.3M | 12.5% | 0.49% | vs |
| Evansville Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evansville, IN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $33.8M | 12.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Diamond Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evansville, IN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $178.8M | 12.9% | 0.72% | vs |