Diamond Valley Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Evansville, Indiana, in business for about 65 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $178.8M in total assets and $154.8M in member shares and deposits, with 5 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Diamond Valley Federal Credit Union scores 78/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 74% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 41st. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 42% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (53/100; 0.83%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (74 → 78), mostly because the earnings component improved by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 78 |
| Q4 2025 | 78 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.79% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.93% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.95% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.72% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.83% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $178.8M | 12.93% | 0.72% | 0.83% | 42.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $179.5M | 12.79% | 0.86% | 1.21% | 42.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $172.2M | 13.02% | 0.82% | 0.88% | 45.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $169.4M | 12.93% | 0.70% | 0.79% | 47.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $170.2M | 12.58% | 0.87% | 0.59% | 46.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $172.3M | 12.31% | 0.74% | 0.60% | 45.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $166.1M | 12.61% | 1.95% | 0.44% | 48.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $168.6M | 12.33% | 1.58% | 0.45% | 50.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $167.7M | 12.23% | 1.66% | 0.35% | 51.9% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regional Federal Credit UnionCredit union Winfield, IN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $180.1M | 13.6% | 1.07% | vs |
| Allegius Federal Credit UnionCredit union Burns Harbor, IN | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $176.9M | 14.2% | 1.63% | vs |
| First Trust Credit UnionCredit union Michigan City, IN | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $191.6M | 13.4% | 3.08% | vs |
| Natco Credit UnionCredit union Richmond, IN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $153.7M | 17.3% | 1.18% | vs |
| Financial Builders Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kokomo, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $151.5M | 12.5% | 0.85% | vs |
| Summit Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Wayne, IN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $206.6M | 12.6% | 0.66% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Diamond Valley Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Diamond Valley Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14135). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.2% of shares and deposits ($5.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.93%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Diamond Valley Federal Credit Union lists 5 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Evansville, IN (4)
- Newburgh, IN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Diamond Valley Federal Credit Union reported 33 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300ACR0JR0FZ47P31): 26 originated ($3,520,000 total), 1 denied, and 1 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 3.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Diamond Valley Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 14135
- RSSD ID
- 398686
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1961
- Headquarters
- 1334 N Cullen Avenue, Evansville, IN 47715
- Employees
- 38
Quick answers
Diamond Valley Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Diamond Valley Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Diamond Valley Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14135). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Diamond Valley Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Diamond Valley Federal Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.