Headquartered in Wabash, Indiana, Crossroads Bank is a state-chartered bank with $616.1M in total assets and $548.8M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 7 offices. Its charter dates back to 1920.
Crossroads Bank has a TellerScore of 57 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 14% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 88 banks headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 70th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (78/100, 11.0%); capital cushion contributes the least (45/100, 9.49%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (50 → 57), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 16 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 57 |
| Q3 2024 | 58 |
| Q4 2024 | 47 |
| Q1 2025 | 49 |
| Q2 2025 | 50 |
| Q3 2025 | 53 |
| Q4 2025 | 55 |
| Q1 2026 | 57 |
| Q2 2026 | 57 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.41% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.49% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.96% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.70% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.45% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.41% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.13% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 57 | $616.1M | 9.49% | 1.41% | 1.13% | 82.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 57 | $598.0M | 9.69% | 1.45% | 1.12% | 83.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 55 | $586.7M | 9.64% | 1.54% | 1.03% | 84.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 53 | $574.2M | 9.60% | 1.70% | 1.00% | 86.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 50 | $572.3M | 9.41% | 1.89% | 0.98% | 82.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 49 | $573.0M | 9.29% | 2.03% | 0.95% | 83.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 47 | $580.3M | 9.01% | 2.05% | 0.83% | 79.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 58 | $577.9M | 9.00% | 0.96% | 0.77% | 79.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 57 | $568.0M | 9.06% | 0.98% | 0.72% | 79.2% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DeMotte State BankBank Demotte, IN | 54 out of 100, Below average | $622.0M | 11.9% | 3.55% | vs |
| Freedom BankBank Huntingburg, IN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $585.7M | 12.6% | 0.23% | vs |
| First Federal Savings BankBank Evansville, IN | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $575.6M | 9.5% | 0.24% | vs |
| Springs Valley Bank & Trust CompanyBank French Lick, IN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $675.3M | 12.5% | 0.14% | vs |
| First Federal Savings BankBank Huntington, IN | 54 out of 100, Below average | $553.6M | 10.5% | 1.88% | vs |
| Community State BankBank Avilla, IN | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $553.6M | 9.5% | 0.48% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Crossroads Bank?
Yes. Crossroads Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29839). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 31.0% of deposits ($170.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.49%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 15.19% (benchmark: 10%).
7 locations
Branches
Crossroads Bank lists 7 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Columbia City, IN (1)
- North Manchester, IN (1)
- Peru, IN (1)
- South Whitley, IN (1)
- Syracuse, IN (1)
- Wabash, IN (1)
- Warsaw, IN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Crossroads Bank reported 232 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300KTSX5SM2W0VV58): 205 originated ($41,735,000 total), 11 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 4.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Crossroads Bank
- Former names
- First Federal Savings Bank of Wabash; First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Wabash
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 29839
- RSSD ID
- 228279
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Ffw Corp
- Established
- January 1, 1920
- Headquarters
- 1205 N Cass St, Wabash, IN 46992
- Website
- www.crossroadsbanking.com
- Employees
- 95
Quick answers
Crossroads Bank: common questions
Is Crossroads Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Crossroads Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29839). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Crossroads Bank's TellerScore?
57 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Crossroads Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #29839 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Crossroads Bank have?
7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Wabash
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fo Me Bo Co Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $3.8M | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Fortress Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marion, IN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $22.3M | 17.6% | 0.08% | vs |
| Concora Wabash Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.2M | 21.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Hometown Federal Credit UnionCredit union Peru, IN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $37.2M | 33.3% | 1.68% | vs |
| Riverside Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marion, IN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $59.6M | 14.7% | 1.13% | vs |
| Midwest America Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Wayne, IN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 14.8% | 0.90% | vs |