First National Bank of Waterloo is a national bank headquartered in Waterloo, Illinois, in business for about 114 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $929.3M in total assets and $779.6M in deposits, with 16 offices.
First National Bank of Waterloo has a TellerScore of 60 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 19% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 249th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (91/100, 69% loans-to-deposits, 14% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (42/100, 9.21%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (54 → 60), mostly because the earnings component improved by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 58 |
| Q3 2024 | 53 |
| Q4 2024 | 53 |
| Q1 2025 | 53 |
| Q2 2025 | 54 |
| Q3 2025 | 56 |
| Q4 2025 | 56 |
| Q1 2026 | 60 |
| Q2 2026 | 60 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.91% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.21% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.33% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.96% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 60 | $929.3M | 9.21% | 1.33% | 0.96% | 69.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 60 | $948.8M | 9.03% | 1.33% | 0.89% | 67.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 56 | $929.8M | 8.93% | 1.40% | 0.59% | 70.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 56 | $925.7M | 8.91% | 1.35% | 0.62% | 70.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 54 | $927.0M | 8.75% | 1.48% | 0.60% | 67.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 53 | $930.1M | 8.64% | 1.54% | 0.54% | 68.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 53 | $931.0M | 8.46% | 1.34% | 0.43% | 66.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 53 | $922.8M | 8.57% | 1.38% | 0.36% | 68.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 58 | $918.1M | 8.42% | 0.77% | 0.40% | 69.3% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fortress BankBank Peoria, IL | 47 out of 100, Below average | $897.2M | 9.1% | 1.99% | vs |
| Farmers National BankBank Prophetstown, IL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $895.7M | 15.0% | 0.23% | vs |
| International Bank of ChicagoBank Chicago, IL | 82 out of 100, Strong | $982.7M | 12.5% | 0.05% | vs |
| Liberty Bank for SavingsBank Chicago, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $868.6M | 24.0% | 0.04% | vs |
| Resource Bank, National AssociationBank Dekalb, IL | 50 out of 100, Below average | $868.6M | 8.5% | 2.44% | vs |
| Millennium BankBank Des Plaines, IL | 33 out of 100, Low | $844.5M | 9.4% | 4.37% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First National Bank of Waterloo?
Yes. First National Bank of Waterloo is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3842). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 14.0% of deposits ($109.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.21%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.13% (benchmark: 10%).
16 locations
Branches
First National Bank of Waterloo lists 16 offices in 14 cities. Most locations:
- Waterloo, IL (3)
- Collinsville, IL (1)
- Columbia, IL (1)
- Dupo, IL (1)
- Effingham, IL (1)
- Marissa, IL (1)
- Maryville, IL (1)
- Millstadt, IL (1)
- New Athens, IL (1)
- O'Fallon, IL (1)
- Saint Libory, IL (1)
- Smithton, IL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First National Bank of Waterloo reported 225 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493002GOGIUXB84JB89): 202 originated ($55,290,000 total), 6 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 2.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First National Bank of Waterloo
- Former names
- The First National Bank of Waterloo
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 3842
- RSSD ID
- 145545
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- First Waterloo Bancshares Inc
- Established
- June 12, 1912
- Headquarters
- 228 S Main St, Waterloo, IL 62298
- Website
- www.fnbwaterloo.bank
- Employees
- 164
Quick answers
First National Bank of Waterloo: common questions
Is First National Bank of Waterloo FDIC insured?
Yes. First National Bank of Waterloo is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3842). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First National Bank of Waterloo's TellerScore?
60 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First National Bank of Waterloo ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #3842 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First National Bank of Waterloo have?
16 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Waterloo
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Jones Trust CompanyBank Saint Louis, MO | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $160.5M | 98.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lindell Bank & Trust CompanyBank St. Louis, MO | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $915.2M | 18.0% | 0.58% | vs |
| Co - Lib Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4M | 15.5% | 0.82% | vs |
| Century Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $182.0M | 17.6% | 0.37% | vs |
| Town & Country BankBank Salem, MO | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $747.7M | 12.4% | 0.35% | vs |
| Farmers and Merchants Bank of St. ClairBank Saint Clair, MO | 84 out of 100, Strong | $343.5M | 12.8% | 0.00% | vs |