Fortress Bank (FDIC certificate #9632) is based in Peoria, Illinois. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $897.2M in total assets and $686.5M in deposits and 10 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Fortress Bank scores 47/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 5% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 300th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (70/100; 15.2%), and its lowest is loan quality (34/100; 1.99%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (40 → 47), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 22 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 54 |
| Q3 2024 | 55 |
| Q4 2024 | 56 |
| Q1 2025 | 53 |
| Q2 2025 | 40 |
| Q3 2025 | 48 |
| Q4 2025 | 52 |
| Q1 2026 | 50 |
| Q2 2026 | 47 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.96% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.12% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.99% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.83% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.85% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 47 | $897.2M | 9.12% | 1.99% | 0.85% | 99.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 50 | $853.3M | 9.33% | 1.66% | 0.83% | 100.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 52 | $839.3M | 9.07% | 1.55% | 0.73% | 92.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 48 | $813.2M | 9.33% | 1.94% | 0.72% | 97.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 40 | $814.0M | 9.17% | 2.63% | 0.73% | 98.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 53 | $804.1M | 9.06% | 1.10% | 0.44% | 98.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 56 | $796.6M | 9.02% | 0.84% | 0.60% | 96.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 55 | $765.6M | 8.88% | 0.91% | 0.61% | 96.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 54 | $749.4M | 8.96% | 0.97% | 0.59% | 97.5% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers National BankBank Prophetstown, IL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $895.7M | 15.0% | 0.23% | vs |
| Liberty Bank for SavingsBank Chicago, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $868.6M | 24.0% | 0.04% | vs |
| Resource Bank, National AssociationBank Dekalb, IL | 50 out of 100, Below average | $868.6M | 8.5% | 2.44% | vs |
| First National Bank of WaterlooBank Waterloo, IL | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $929.3M | 9.2% | 1.33% | vs |
| Millennium BankBank Des Plaines, IL | 33 out of 100, Low | $844.5M | 9.4% | 4.37% | vs |
| Prairie State Bank and TrustBank Springfield, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $840.1M | 12.4% | 0.52% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Fortress Bank?
Yes. Fortress Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9632). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 20.3% of deposits ($139.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.12%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.04% (benchmark: 10%).
10 locations
Branches
Fortress Bank lists 9 offices in 9 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Blandinsville, IL (1)
- Carthage, IL (1)
- Davenport, IA (1)
- Hamilton, IL (1)
- La Harpe, IL (1)
- Macomb, IL (1)
- Monmouth, IL (1)
- Niota, IL (1)
- Peoria, IL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Fortress Bank reported 42 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493003EAJYUK1F8B139): 42 originated ($12,180,000 total), 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Fortress Bank
- Former names
- State Bank of La Harpe; First State Bank of Western Illinois; First State Bank of Illinois; State Bank of Burnside
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 9632
- RSSD ID
- 953535
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- First State Bcorp Inc
- Established
- January 4, 1904
- Headquarters
- 9000 N Knoxville Ave, Peoria, IL 61615
- Website
- www.bankfortress.com
- Employees
- 224
Quick answers
Fortress Bank: common questions
Is Fortress Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Fortress Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9632). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Fortress Bank's TellerScore?
47 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Fortress Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #9632 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Fortress Bank have?
10 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Peoria
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoria Fire Fighters Credit UnionCredit union Peoria, IL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $4.6M | 28.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Peoria Hiway Credit UnionCredit union Peoria, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $6.6M | 13.7% | 0.14% | vs |
| Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.7B | 11.9% | 0.19% | vs |
| Peoria City Employees Credit UnionCredit union Peoria, IL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $6.4M | 21.2% | 1.66% | vs |
| The First National Bank of LaconBank Lacon, IL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $103.7M | 11.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| State Bank of ToulonBank Toulon, IL | 77 out of 100, Strong | $343.4M | 10.5% | 0.13% | vs |