Headquartered in Palos Hills, Illinois, First Secure Bank and Trust Co. is a state-chartered bank with $396.2M in total assets and $313.7M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 6 offices. Its charter dates back to 1977.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Secure Bank and Trust Co. scores 39/100, which we describe as low. That is higher than only 2% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 313th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (65/100; 11.49%), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 6.29%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (37 → 39), mostly because the problem-loan coverage component weakened by 27 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 37 |
| Q3 2024 | 36 |
| Q4 2024 | 32 |
| Q1 2025 | 32 |
| Q2 2025 | 37 |
| Q3 2025 | 38 |
| Q4 2025 | 39 |
| Q1 2026 | 39 |
| Q2 2026 | 39 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.85% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.77% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.98% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.49% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 3.32% |
| Q3 2024 | 4.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 6.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 5.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 4.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 4.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 4.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 6.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 6.29% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.51% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 39 | $396.2M | 11.49% | 6.29% | 0.51% | 94.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 39 | $395.4M | 11.60% | 6.40% | 0.59% | 90.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 39 | $392.1M | 10.98% | 4.43% | 0.38% | 92.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 38 | $376.0M | 11.22% | 4.94% | 0.32% | 84.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 37 | $372.8M | 10.52% | 4.53% | 0.26% | 89.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 32 | $397.6M | 9.77% | 5.88% | 0.15% | 83.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 32 | $394.4M | 9.85% | 6.21% | 0.18% | 80.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 36 | $373.3M | 10.46% | 4.21% | 0.21% | 87.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 37 | $368.0M | 10.56% | 3.32% | 0.17% | 87.5% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First National Bank of PanaBank Pana, IL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $394.8M | 10.5% | 0.07% | vs |
| First National Bank & Trust CompanyBank Clinton, IL | 53 out of 100, Below average | $388.1M | 7.8% | 0.88% | vs |
| First Trust Bank of IllinoisBank Kankakee, IL | 71 out of 100, Strong | $406.3M | 10.3% | 0.71% | vs |
| Byron BankBank Byron, IL | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $384.4M | 10.2% | 1.28% | vs |
| Community Savings BankBank Chicago, IL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $410.2M | 13.5% | 0.20% | vs |
| Municipal Trust and Savings BankBank Bourbonnais, IL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $382.2M | 15.6% | 0.04% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Secure Bank and Trust Co.?
Yes. First Secure Bank and Trust Co. is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #22536). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 15.5% of deposits ($48.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.49%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.86% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
First Secure Bank and Trust Co. lists 6 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Mokena, IL (1)
- Oak Forest, IL (1)
- Orland Park, IL (1)
- Palos Hills, IL (1)
- Palos Park, IL (1)
- Tinley Park, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Secure Bank and Trust Co.
- Former names
- 1st State Bank and Trust Company of Palos Hills; Family Bank and Trust Co.; FirstSecure Bank and Trust Co.
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 22536
- RSSD ID
- 25647
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- First Secure Bank Group Inc
- Established
- October 21, 1977
- Headquarters
- 10360 S Roberts Rd, Palos Hills, IL 60465
- Website
- www.firstsecurebank.com
- Employees
- 39
Quick answers
First Secure Bank and Trust Co.: common questions
Is First Secure Bank and Trust Co. FDIC insured?
Yes. First Secure Bank and Trust Co. is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #22536). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Secure Bank and Trust Co.'s TellerScore?
39 out of 100 (Low), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Secure Bank and Trust Co. ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #22536 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Secure Bank and Trust Co. have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Palos Hills
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evergreen Park Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evergreen Park, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $10.0M | 19.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Israel Methcomm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0M | 15.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| M.W.P.H. Grand Lodge of Illinois Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $418K | 18.5% | — | vs |
| Pilgrim Baptist Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $263K | 25.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Western Springs Federal Credit UnionCredit union Western Springs, IL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $3.9M | 18.2% | 0.46% | vs |
| Trinity U.C.C. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $4.2M | 16.5% | 0.00% | vs |